RACE | NAME | PARTY | CANVASS VOTES | PERCENT |
---|
U. S. Senator | | | |
| John Cornyn(I) | REP | 1,805 | 68.76% |
| David M. Alameel | DEM | 740 | 28.19% |
| Rebecca Paddock | LIB | 61 | 2.32% |
| Emily "Spicybrown" Sanchez | GRN | 19 | 0.72% |
| Mohammed Tahiro | W-I | 0 | 0.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,625 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
U. S. Representative District 1 | | | |
| Louie Gohmert(I) | REP | 1,859 | 70.47% |
| Shirley J. McKellar | DEM | 779 | 29.53% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,638 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Governor | | | |
| Greg Abbott | REP | 1,920 | 70.48% |
| Wendy R. Davis | DEM | 756 | 27.75% |
| Kathie Glass | LIB | 34 | 1.25% |
| Brandon Parmer | GRN | 14 | 0.51% |
| Sarah M. Pavitt | W-I | 0 | 0.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,724 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Lieutenant Governor | | | |
| Dan Patrick | REP | 1,851 | 69.77% |
| Leticia Van de Putte | DEM | 716 | 26.99% |
| Robert D. Butler | LIB | 76 | 2.86% |
| Chandrakantha Courtney | GRN | 10 | 0.38% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,653 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Attorney General | | | |
| Ken Paxton | REP | 1,713 | 65.48% |
| Sam Houston | DEM | 857 | 32.76% |
| Jamie Balagia | LIB | 35 | 1.34% |
| Jamar Osborne | GRN | 11 | 0.42% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,616 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Comptroller of Public Accounts | | | |
| Glenn Hegar | REP | 1,615 | 63.31% |
| Mike Collier | DEM | 844 | 33.09% |
| Ben Sanders | LIB | 76 | 2.98% |
| Deb Shafto | GRN | 16 | 0.63% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,551 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Commissioner of the General Land Office | | | |
| George P. Bush | REP | 1,704 | 65.49% |
| John Cook | DEM | 823 | 31.63% |
| Justin Knight | LIB | 62 | 2.38% |
| Valerie Alessi | GRN | 13 | 0.50% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,602 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Commissioner of Agriculture | | | |
| Sid Miller | REP | 1,598 | 62.32% |
| Jim Hogan | DEM | 882 | 34.40% |
| David (Rocky) Palmquist | LIB | 52 | 2.03% |
| Kenneth Kendrick | GRN | 32 | 1.25% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,564 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Railroad Commissioner | | | |
| Ryan Sitton | REP | 1,638 | 63.37% |
| Steve Brown | DEM | 853 | 33.00% |
| Mark A. Miller | LIB | 74 | 2.86% |
| Martina Salinas | GRN | 20 | 0.77% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,585 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Chief Justice, Supreme Court | | | |
| Nathan Hecht(I) | REP | 1,619 | 63.59% |
| William Moody | DEM | 861 | 33.82% |
| Tom Oxford | LIB | 66 | 2.59% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,546 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term | | | |
| Jeff Brown(I) | REP | 1,668 | 65.77% |
| Lawrence Edward Meyers | DEM | 792 | 31.23% |
| Mark Ash | LIB | 76 | 3.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,536 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 | | | |
| Jeff Boyd(I) | REP | 1,725 | 67.65% |
| Gina Benavides | DEM | 738 | 28.94% |
| Don Fulton | LIB | 63 | 2.47% |
| Charles E. Waterbury | GRN | 24 | 0.94% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,550 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 | | | |
| Phil Johnson(I) | REP | 1,828 | 85.38% |
| RS Roberto Koelsch | LIB | 183 | 8.55% |
| Jim Chisolm | GRN | 130 | 6.07% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,141 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3 | | | |
| Bert Richardson | REP | 1,665 | 64.64% |
| John Granberg | DEM | 815 | 31.64% |
| Mark W. Bennett | LIB | 96 | 3.73% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,576 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4 | | | |
| Kevin Patrick Yeary | REP | 1,789 | 81.65% |
| Quanah Parker | LIB | 288 | 13.14% |
| Judith Sanders-Castro | GRN | 114 | 5.20% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,191 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9 | | | |
| David Newell | REP | 1,798 | 82.97% |
| William Bryan Strange, III | LIB | 274 | 12.64% |
| George Joseph Altgelt | GRN | 95 | 4.38% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,167 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Member, State Board of Education, District 7 | | | |
| David Bradley(I) | REP | 1,645 | 64.28% |
| Kathy King | DEM | 859 | 33.57% |
| Megan DaGata | LIB | 55 | 2.15% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,559 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Senator, District 3 | | | |
| Robert Nichols(I) | REP | 1,918 | 85.85% |
| J. Tyler Lindsey | LIB | 316 | 14.15% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,234 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 57 | | | |
| Trent Ashby(I) | REP | 1,915 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 1,915 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Chief Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District | | | |
| Jim Worthen(I) | REP | 1,923 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 1,923 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 273rd Judicial District | | | |
| Louie Des Champs | REP | 876 | 32.12% |
| Charles Ramsey Mitchell(I) | DEM | 1,851 | 67.88% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,727 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Prop 1 Use and dedication of money transferred to the state highway fund | | | |
| IN FAVOR | | 1,634 | 77.04% |
| AGAINST | | 487 | 22.96% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 2,121 | |