Office of the Secretary of State



Race Summary Report

1993 Special Election

5/1/1993

RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Term
Joe BartonREP284,13513.89%
Billy BrownPLP2,1870.11%
Louis C. DavisIND1,5480.08%
Rick DraheimLIB5,6770.28%
Jack FieldsREP277,56013.57%
Richard FisherDEM165,5648.09%
Rose FloydSWP2,3010.11%
Jose Angel GutierrezDEM52,1032.55%
Lottie Bolling HancockIND2,2420.11%
Roger HensonIND3,0920.15%
Stephen HopkinsREP14,7530.72%
Charles Ben HowellREP3,8660.19%
Kay Bailey HutchisonREP593,33829.00%
Gene KellyDEM11,3310.55%
Robert (Bob) Krueger(I)DEM593,23929.00%
C. (Sonny) PayneDEM6,7820.33%
Don RichardsonIND6,2090.30%
Chuck SibleyREP2,4060.12%
Thomas D. SpinkREP2,2810.11%
Herbert SpiroREP4,4590.22%
Maco StewartIND1,2600.06%
James VallasterREP2,1240.10%
Clymer WrightREP5,1110.25%
Lou ZaeskeIND2,1910.11%
-----------
Race Total2,045,759
----------------------------------------
Prop. 1 Limited redistribution of ad valorem taxes
In Favor755,41736.87%
Against1,293,22463.13%
-----------
Race Total2,048,641
----------------------------------------
Prop. 2 Exempt schools from obligation of unfunded mandates
In Favor956,05648.70%
Against1,007,08451.30%
-----------
Race Total1,963,140
----------------------------------------
Prop. 3 Issuance of $750 million in bonds to assist school districts
In Favor869,01444.14%
Against1,099,82855.86%
-----------
Race Total1,968,842

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mailwebmaster@sos.state.tx.us