Office of the Secretary of State



2004 General Election

NUECES

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
George W. Bush/ Dick Cheney(I)REP59,35956.77%
John F. Kerry/ John EdwardsDEM44,43942.50%
Michael Badnarik/ Richard V. CampagnaLIB4460.43%
Michael Anthony Peroutka/ Chuck BaldwinW-I110.01%
John Joseph Kennedy/ Daniel R. RezacW-I00.00%
Deborah Elaine Allen/ Joesph H. SenegalsW-I140.01%
Andrew J. Falk/ Marijohn PetermanW-I1940.19%
Walt Brown/ Mary Alice HerbertW-I00.00%
David Keith Cobb/ Patricia LaMarcheW-I20.00%
Ralph Nader/ Peter Miguel CamejoW-I950.09%
-----------
Race Total104,560
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 27
William (Willie) VadenREP38,20837.19%
Solomon P. Ortiz(I)DEM62,37360.71%
Christopher J. ClaytorLIB2,1572.10%
-----------
Race Total102,738
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Victor G. Carrillo(I)REP46,17846.85%
Bob ScarboroughDEM47,30747.99%
Anthony GarciaLIB5,0915.16%
-----------
Race Total98,576
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Harriet O'Neill(I)REP61,411100.00%
-----------
Race Total61,411
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul GreenREP60,517100.00%
-----------
Race Total60,517
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Scott Brister(I)REP50,08752.12%
David Van OsDEM46,01047.88%
-----------
Race Total96,097
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers(I)REP59,02581.58%
Quanah ParkerLIB13,32418.42%
-----------
Race Total72,349
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Cheryl Johnson(I)REP59,34682.69%
Tom OxfordLIB12,41917.31%
-----------
Race Total71,765
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler(I)REP47,91549.58%
J.R. MolinaDEM48,72750.42%
-----------
Race Total96,642
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 2
Mary Helen Berlanga(I)DEM66,541100.00%
-----------
Race Total66,541
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 20
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa(I)DEM64,628100.00%
-----------
Race Total64,628
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 32
Gene Seaman(I)REP12,381100.00%
-----------
Race Total12,381
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 33
Vilma Luna(I)DEM30,481100.00%
-----------
Race Total30,481
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 34
Terry ArnoldREP18,92444.95%
Abel HerreroDEM23,17555.05%
-----------
Race Total42,099
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Alicia CuellarREP46,22547.79%
Linda Yañez(I)DEM50,50052.21%
-----------
Race Total96,725
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 28th Judicial District
Nanette Hasette(I)DEM67,193100.00%
-----------
Race Total67,193
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 214th Judicial District
José Longoria(I)DEM65,674100.00%
-----------
Race Total65,674
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 347th Judicial District
Nelva Gonzales Ramos(I)DEM64,770100.00%
-----------
Race Total64,770
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 105th Judicial District
Guy WilliamsREP45,72445.39%
Carlos Valdez(I)DEM55,01754.61%
-----------
Race Total100,741

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]