Office of the Secretary of State



2004 General Election

CAMERON

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
George W. Bush/ Dick Cheney(I)REP34,80150.32%
John F. Kerry/ John EdwardsDEM33,99849.16%
Michael Badnarik/ Richard V. CampagnaLIB2820.41%
Michael Anthony Peroutka/ Chuck BaldwinW-I60.01%
John Joseph Kennedy/ Daniel R. RezacW-I10.00%
Deborah Elaine Allen/ Joesph H. SenegalsW-I10.00%
Andrew J. Falk/ Marijohn PetermanW-I00.00%
Walt Brown/ Mary Alice HerbertW-I30.00%
David Keith Cobb/ Patricia LaMarcheW-I20.00%
Ralph Nader/ Peter Miguel CamejoW-I620.09%
-----------
Race Total69,156
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 15
Michael D. ThammREP8,39743.73%
Rubén Hinojosa(I)DEM10,53054.84%
William R. CadyLIB2731.42%
-----------
Race Total19,200
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 27
William (Willie) VadenREP12,75426.64%
Solomon P. Ortiz(I)DEM34,24571.53%
Christopher J. ClaytorLIB8761.83%
-----------
Race Total47,875
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Victor G. Carrillo(I)REP26,45741.37%
Bob ScarboroughDEM32,36650.61%
Anthony GarciaLIB5,1258.01%
-----------
Race Total63,948
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Harriet O'Neill(I)REP37,176100.00%
-----------
Race Total37,176
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul GreenREP36,675100.00%
-----------
Race Total36,675
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Scott Brister(I)REP26,57042.62%
David Van OsDEM35,76557.38%
-----------
Race Total62,335
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers(I)REP34,86477.97%
Quanah ParkerLIB9,85322.03%
-----------
Race Total44,717
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Cheryl Johnson(I)REP35,07578.66%
Tom OxfordLIB9,51421.34%
-----------
Race Total44,589
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler(I)REP24,41138.81%
J.R. MolinaDEM38,48261.19%
-----------
Race Total62,893
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 2
Mary Helen Berlanga(I)DEM43,505100.00%
-----------
Race Total43,505
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 27
Eddie Lucio, Jr.(I)DEM48,530100.00%
-----------
Race Total48,530
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 37
René O. Oliveira(I)DEM16,929100.00%
-----------
Race Total16,929
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 38
Jim Solis(I)DEM20,164100.00%
-----------
Race Total20,164
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 43
John T. HubertREP7,15049.01%
Juan M. Escobar(I)DEM7,43850.99%
-----------
Race Total14,588
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Alicia CuellarREP25,04939.45%
Linda Yañez(I)DEM38,45060.55%
-----------
Race Total63,499
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 138th Judicial District
Robert Garza(I)DEM44,315100.00%
-----------
Race Total44,315
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 404th Judicial District
Abel C. Limas(I)DEM43,126100.00%
-----------
Race Total43,126

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]