Office of the Secretary of State



2008 General Election

HARRIS

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
John McCain/ Sarah PalinREP571,88348.82%
Barack Obama/ Joe BidenDEM590,98250.45%
Bob Barr/ Wayne A. RootLIB6,7830.58%
Chuck Baldwin/ Darrell L. CastleW-I6560.06%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I120.00%
Jonathan Allen/ Jeffrey D. StathW-I120.00%
Alan Keyes/ Marvin Sprouse, Jr.W-I1020.01%
Ralph Nader/ Matt GonzalezW-I8580.07%
Cynthia McKinney/ Rosa ClementeW-I1760.02%
Brian Moore/ Stewart A. AlexanderW-I80.00%
-----------
Race Total1,171,472
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn(I)REP544,85747.33%
Richard J. (Rick) NoriegaDEM583,78250.71%
Yvonne Adams SchickLIB22,5351.96%
-----------
Race Total1,151,174
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 2
Ted Poe(I)REP117,48689.06%
Craig WolfeLIB14,42810.94%
-----------
Race Total131,914
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 7
John Culberson(I)REP162,63555.90%
Michael SkellyDEM123,24242.36%
Drew ParksLIB5,0571.74%
-----------
Race Total290,934
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 9
Al Green(I)DEM113,38093.34%
Brad WaltersLIB8,0896.66%
-----------
Race Total121,469
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 10
Michael T. McCaul(I)REP98,34667.94%
Larry Joe DohertyDEM43,62430.14%
Matt FinkelLIB2,7851.92%
-----------
Race Total144,755
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 18
John FaulkREP39,09520.34%
Sheila Jackson Lee(I)DEM148,61777.32%
Mike TaylorLIB4,4862.33%
-----------
Race Total192,198
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 22
Pete OlsonREP62,51755.82%
Nick Lampson(I)DEM46,61541.62%
John WiederLIB2,8672.56%
-----------
Race Total111,999
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 29
Eric StoryREP25,51223.89%
Gene Green(I)DEM79,71874.65%
Joel GraceLIB1,5641.46%
-----------
Race Total106,794
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Michael L. Williams(I)REP532,52547.50%
Mark ThompsonDEM560,83050.02%
David FloydLIB27,8202.48%
-----------
Race Total1,121,175
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Wallace B. Jefferson(I)REP549,03548.66%
Jim JordanDEM554,44449.14%
Tom OxfordLIB24,9272.21%
-----------
Race Total1,128,406
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Dale Wainwright(I)REP523,10146.54%
Sam HoustonDEM577,13451.34%
David G. SmithLIB23,8042.12%
-----------
Race Total1,124,039
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson(I)REP521,53146.38%
Linda Reyna YañezDEM579,18751.51%
Drew ShirleyLIB23,7732.11%
-----------
Race Total1,124,491
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Tom Price(I)REP521,75346.55%
Susan StrawnDEM574,94551.29%
Matthew E. EilersLIB24,1872.16%
-----------
Race Total1,120,885
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Paul Womack(I)REP529,07247.34%
J.R. MolinaDEM564,42450.50%
Dave HowardLIB24,0952.16%
-----------
Race Total1,117,591
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
Cathy Cochran(I)REP616,60581.23%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB142,45418.77%
-----------
Race Total759,059
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 6
Terri LeoREP332,91079.27%
Mary Ann BryanLIB87,05620.73%
-----------
Race Total419,966
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 7
David Bradley(I)REP149,29858.24%
Laura EwingDEM100,34339.15%
Richard R. JohnsonLIB6,6912.61%
-----------
Race Total256,332
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 4
Tommy Williams(I)REP44,353100.00%
-----------
Race Total44,353
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 6
Gilbert PenaREP27,75126.63%
Mario V. Gallegos, Jr.(I)DEM72,96070.01%
Susan DelgadoLIB3,4963.35%
-----------
Race Total104,207
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 11
Mike Jackson(I)REP65,83759.45%
Joe JaworskiDEM42,46538.34%
Cliff MessinaLIB2,4432.21%
-----------
Race Total110,745
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 126
Patricia Harless(I)REP32,74859.40%
Chad KhanDEM21,17938.42%
Oscar J. Palma, Jr.LIB1,2042.18%
-----------
Race Total55,131
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 127
Joe Crabb(I)REP44,69865.65%
Joe A. MontemayorDEM21,98732.29%
Justo PerezLIB1,4022.06%
-----------
Race Total68,087
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 128
Wayne Smith(I)REP28,439100.00%
-----------
Race Total28,439
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 129
John E. Davis(I)REP33,46258.52%
Sherrie L. MatulaDEM23,72241.48%
-----------
Race Total57,184
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 130
Allen FletcherREP63,94587.62%
William B. Gray, Jr.LIB9,03112.38%
-----------
Race Total72,976
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 131
Alma A. Allen(I)DEM35,026100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,026
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 132
Bill Callegari(I)REP43,81782.44%
Phil KurtzLIB9,33417.56%
-----------
Race Total53,151
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 133
Jim Murphy(I)REP19,72249.38%
Kristi ThibautDEM20,21950.62%
-----------
Race Total39,941
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 134
Joe AgrisREP28,84342.22%
Ellen Cohen(I)DEM37,89255.46%
Mhair S. DekmezianLIB1,5852.32%
-----------
Race Total68,320
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 135
Gary Elkins(I)REP27,38258.39%
Trey S. FlemingDEM18,73339.95%
Alfred N. MontestrucLIB7781.66%
-----------
Race Total46,893
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 136
Beverly Woolley(I)REP41,11787.10%
Gerald W. "Jerry" LaFleurLIB6,08712.90%
-----------
Race Total47,204
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 137
Scott Hochberg(I)DEM12,23389.25%
Alex CresswellLIB1,47310.75%
-----------
Race Total13,706
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 138
Dwayne Bohac(I)REP21,66659.01%
Virginia "Ginny" Stogner McDavidDEM15,05240.99%
-----------
Race Total36,718
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 139
Sylvester Turner(I)DEM35,220100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,220
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 140
Armando Lucio WalleDEM13,348100.00%
-----------
Race Total13,348
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 141
Michael BunchREP8,19719.70%
Senfronia Thompson(I)DEM32,74778.72%
Richard BrownLIB6561.58%
-----------
Race Total41,600
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 142
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.(I)DEM35,159100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,159
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 143
Dorothy OlmosREP4,64727.65%
Ana E. Hernandez(I)DEM11,88170.69%
Joe O. MarcomLIB2781.65%
-----------
Race Total16,806
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 144
Ken LeglerREP19,98051.15%
Joel C. RedmondDEM19,07848.85%
-----------
Race Total39,058
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 145
Patricia RodriguezREP5,87729.65%
Carol AlvaradoDEM13,94670.35%
-----------
Race Total19,823
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 146
Al EdwardsDEM41,669100.00%
-----------
Race Total41,669
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 147
Garnet F. Coleman(I)DEM35,95192.23%
Joe TiradoLIB3,0307.77%
-----------
Race Total38,981
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 148
Howard H. Gano, Jr.REP10,97533.76%
Jessica Christina Farrar(I)DEM21,53566.24%
-----------
Race Total32,510
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 149
Greg MeyersREP19,80943.66%
Hubert Vo(I)DEM25,56256.34%
-----------
Race Total45,371
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 150
Debbie Riddle(I)REP43,97264.35%
Brad NealDEM22,91633.53%
Ken PettyLIB1,4492.12%
-----------
Race Total68,337
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District
Adele Hedges(I)REP539,69648.69%
Joe W. BeverlyDEM568,71351.31%
-----------
Race Total1,108,409
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Ed HubbardREP526,39347.35%
Jim SharpDEM585,24952.65%
-----------
Race Total1,111,642
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Laura Carter Higley(I)REP543,21649.00%
Leslie C. TaylorDEM565,33851.00%
-----------
Race Total1,108,554
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 - Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown(I)REP544,87349.26%
Bert MoserDEM561,28450.74%
-----------
Race Total1,106,157
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Bill Boyce(I)REP536,05048.48%
Mary M. MarkantonisDEM569,64151.52%
-----------
Race Total1,105,691
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Kem Thompson Frost(I)REP533,56648.27%
Martin J. SiegelDEM571,73751.73%
-----------
Race Total1,105,303
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 11th Judicial District
Mark Davidson(I)REP538,99648.80%
Mike MillerDEM565,46451.20%
-----------
Race Total1,104,460
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 55th Judicial District - Unexpired Term
Jeff Shadwick(I)REP544,17349.28%
Dion RamosDEM560,11450.72%
-----------
Race Total1,104,287
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 61st Judicial District
John Donovan(I)REP539,01748.76%
Alfred "Al" BennettDEM566,35651.24%
-----------
Race Total1,105,373
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 80th Judicial District
Lynn M. Bradshaw-Hull(I)REP546,85649.52%
Larry WeimanDEM557,39950.48%
-----------
Race Total1,104,255
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 125th Judicial District
John Coselli(I)REP532,93948.30%
Kyle CarterDEM570,43651.70%
-----------
Race Total1,103,375
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 127th Judicial District
Sharolyn Wood(I)REP545,34749.50%
R. K. SandillDEM556,44350.50%
-----------
Race Total1,101,790
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 129th Judicial District
Grant Dorfman(I)REP531,84548.21%
Michael GomezDEM571,26851.79%
-----------
Race Total1,103,113
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 133rd Judicial District
Lamar McCorkle(I)REP537,07548.80%
Jaclanel McFarlandDEM563,52551.20%
-----------
Race Total1,100,600
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 151st Judicial District
Caroline E. Baker(I)REP543,74249.28%
Mike EngelhartDEM559,72450.72%
-----------
Race Total1,103,466
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 152nd Judicial District
Ken Wise(I)REP539,08748.90%
Robert SchafferDEM563,45051.10%
-----------
Race Total1,102,537
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 164th Judicial District
Martha Hill Jamison(I)REP549,19249.84%
Alexandra Smoots-HoganDEM552,78650.16%
-----------
Race Total1,101,978
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 165th Judicial District
Elizabeth Ray(I)REP551,32449.98%
Josefina Muniz RendonDEM551,84450.02%
-----------
Race Total1,103,168
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 174th Judicial District
Bill MooreREP537,93348.79%
Ruben GuerreroDEM564,71251.21%
-----------
Race Total1,102,645
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 176th Judicial District
Brian Rains(I)REP534,61448.69%
Shawna L. ReaginDEM563,35751.31%
-----------
Race Total1,097,971
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 177th Judicial District
Devon Anderson(I)REP534,88048.72%
Kevin FineDEM562,93951.28%
-----------
Race Total1,097,819
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 178th Judicial District
Roger Bridgwater(I)REP533,61348.46%
David MendozaDEM567,45651.54%
-----------
Race Total1,101,069
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 179th Judicial District
Mike Wilkinson(I)REP545,38249.69%
Randy RollDEM552,15950.31%
-----------
Race Total1,097,541
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 190th Judicial District - Unexpired Term
Patricia J. KerriganREP551,04450.11%
Andres PereiraDEM548,60449.89%
-----------
Race Total1,099,648
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 215th Judicial District
Levi J. Benton(I)REP534,91648.69%
Steven E. KirklandDEM563,72551.31%
-----------
Race Total1,098,641
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 333rd Judicial District
Joseph "Tad" Halbach(I)REP548,85250.01%
Goodwille PierreDEM548,62249.99%
-----------
Race Total1,097,474
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 334th Judicial District
Sharon McCally(I)REP564,94651.42%
Ashish MahendruDEM533,64148.58%
-----------
Race Total1,098,587
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 337th Judicial District
Don Stricklin(I)REP547,05649.84%
Herb RitchieDEM550,49450.16%
-----------
Race Total1,097,550
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 338th Judicial District
Brock Thomas(I)REP537,06048.91%
Hazel B. JonesDEM561,01251.09%
-----------
Race Total1,098,072
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 339th Judicial District
Caprice Cosper(I)REP527,57948.04%
Maria "Terri" JacksonDEM570,66551.96%
-----------
Race Total1,098,244
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 351st Judicial District
Mark Kent Ellis(I)REP556,32050.57%
Mekisha MurrayDEM543,69749.43%
-----------
Race Total1,100,017
----------------------------------------
Family District Judge, 312th Judicial District - Unexpired Term
David Farr(I)REP536,61048.69%
Robert HinojosaDEM565,37951.31%
-----------
Race Total1,101,989
----------------------------------------
Harris County District Attorney
Pat LykosREP563,43150.21%
C. O. "Brad" BradfordDEM558,64749.79%
-----------
Race Total1,122,078

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]