Office of the Secretary of State



2008 General Election

LOVING

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
John McCain/ Sarah PalinREP6784.81%
Barack Obama/ Joe BidenDEM1215.19%
Bob Barr/ Wayne A. RootLIB00.00%
Chuck Baldwin/ Darrell L. CastleW-I00.00%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I00.00%
Jonathan Allen/ Jeffrey D. StathW-I00.00%
Alan Keyes/ Marvin Sprouse, Jr.W-I00.00%
Ralph Nader/ Matt GonzalezW-I00.00%
Cynthia McKinney/ Rosa ClementeW-I00.00%
Brian Moore/ Stewart A. AlexanderW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total79
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn(I)REP5575.34%
Richard J. (Rick) NoriegaDEM1621.92%
Yvonne Adams SchickLIB22.74%
-----------
Race Total73
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 11
Mike Conaway(I)REP5885.29%
John R. StrohmLIB1014.71%
-----------
Race Total68
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Michael L. Williams(I)REP4569.23%
Mark ThompsonDEM1827.69%
David FloydLIB23.08%
-----------
Race Total65
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Wallace B. Jefferson(I)REP4977.78%
Jim JordanDEM1422.22%
Tom OxfordLIB00.00%
-----------
Race Total63
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Dale Wainwright(I)REP4673.02%
Sam HoustonDEM1625.40%
David G. SmithLIB11.59%
-----------
Race Total63
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson(I)REP4875.00%
Linda Reyna YañezDEM1320.31%
Drew ShirleyLIB34.69%
-----------
Race Total64
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Tom Price(I)REP5283.87%
Susan StrawnDEM1016.13%
Matthew E. EilersLIB00.00%
-----------
Race Total62
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Paul Womack(I)REP4878.69%
J.R. MolinaDEM1016.39%
Dave HowardLIB34.92%
-----------
Race Total61
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
Cathy Cochran(I)REP5087.72%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB712.28%
-----------
Race Total57
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Thomas (T.C.) Kincaid, Jr.REP4566.18%
Pete P. Gallego(I)DEM2333.82%
-----------
Race Total68
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District
David Wellington Chew(I)DEM38100.00%
-----------
Race Total38
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Unexpired Term
Kenneth R. (Kenn) Carr(I)REP5591.67%
Guadalupe "Lupe" RiveraDEM58.33%
-----------
Race Total60
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 143rd Judicial District
Bob Parks(I)DEM49100.00%
-----------
Race Total49
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 143rd Judicial District
Randy Reynolds(I)DEM48100.00%
-----------
Race Total48

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]