Office of the Secretary of State



2008 General Election

WALLER

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
John McCain/ Sarah PalinREP8,26553.30%
Barack Obama/ Joe BidenDEM7,15346.12%
Bob Barr/ Wayne A. RootLIB760.49%
Chuck Baldwin/ Darrell L. CastleW-I80.05%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I10.01%
Jonathan Allen/ Jeffrey D. StathW-I00.00%
Alan Keyes/ Marvin Sprouse, Jr.W-I00.00%
Ralph Nader/ Matt GonzalezW-I50.03%
Cynthia McKinney/ Rosa ClementeW-I00.00%
Brian Moore/ Stewart A. AlexanderW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total15,508
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn(I)REP7,99551.96%
Richard J. (Rick) NoriegaDEM7,16746.58%
Yvonne Adams SchickLIB2251.46%
-----------
Race Total15,387
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 10
Michael T. McCaul(I)REP7,82751.09%
Larry Joe DohertyDEM7,29047.59%
Matt FinkelLIB2021.32%
-----------
Race Total15,319
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Michael L. Williams(I)REP7,75751.10%
Mark ThompsonDEM7,13947.03%
David FloydLIB2841.87%
-----------
Race Total15,180
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Wallace B. Jefferson(I)REP7,80451.40%
Jim JordanDEM7,11446.86%
Tom OxfordLIB2641.74%
-----------
Race Total15,182
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Dale Wainwright(I)REP7,57849.82%
Sam HoustonDEM7,34148.26%
David G. SmithLIB2911.91%
-----------
Race Total15,210
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson(I)REP7,69450.72%
Linda Reyna YañezDEM7,22747.64%
Drew ShirleyLIB2481.63%
-----------
Race Total15,169
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Tom Price(I)REP7,55749.91%
Susan StrawnDEM7,32348.37%
Matthew E. EilersLIB2601.72%
-----------
Race Total15,140
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Paul Womack(I)REP7,78051.42%
J.R. MolinaDEM7,08646.83%
Dave HowardLIB2641.74%
-----------
Race Total15,130
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
Cathy Cochran(I)REP8,73685.29%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB1,50714.71%
-----------
Race Total10,243
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 28
John Zerwas(I)REP7,86051.36%
Dorothy BottosDEM7,23247.26%
M. Stephen LucasLIB2111.38%
-----------
Race Total15,303
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District
Adele Hedges(I)REP7,79751.65%
Joe W. BeverlyDEM7,29948.35%
-----------
Race Total15,096
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Ed HubbardREP7,60250.33%
Jim SharpDEM7,50349.67%
-----------
Race Total15,105
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Laura Carter Higley(I)REP7,82051.92%
Leslie C. TaylorDEM7,24148.08%
-----------
Race Total15,061
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 - Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown(I)REP7,89652.51%
Bert MoserDEM7,14247.49%
-----------
Race Total15,038
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Bill Boyce(I)REP7,82252.03%
Mary M. MarkantonisDEM7,21147.97%
-----------
Race Total15,033
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Kem Thompson Frost(I)REP7,76251.69%
Martin J. SiegelDEM7,25448.31%
-----------
Race Total15,016
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 506th Judicial District
Albert M. McCaig, Jr.(I)REP9,276100.00%
-----------
Race Total9,276

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]