Office of the Secretary of State



Race Summary Report

2012 Democratic Party Primary Election

5/29/2012

RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Bob ElyDEM14,4452.45%
Barack Obama(I)DEM520,41088.18%
Darcy G. RichardsonDEM25,4304.31%
John WolfeDEM29,8795.06%
-----------
Race Total590,164
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
Addie Dainell AllenDEM113,93522.90%
Sean HubbardDEM80,03416.09%
Paul SadlerDEM174,77235.13%
Grady YarbroughDEM128,74625.88%
-----------
Race Total497,487
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 1
Shirley J. McKellarDEM8,207100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,207
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 2
Jim DoughertyDEM6,676100.00%
-----------
Race Total6,676
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 4
VaLinda HathcoxDEM7,389100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,389
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 5
Tom BerryDEM2,21931.28%
Linda S. MroskoDEM2,77839.16%
Pat WallaceDEM2,09729.56%
-----------
Race Total7,094
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 6
Brianna Hinojosa-FloresDEM3,48332.28%
Don JaquessDEM6986.47%
Kenneth SandersDEM6,60961.25%
-----------
Race Total10,790
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 7
Phillip AndrewsDEM1,87626.30%
James CargasDEM2,41033.78%
Lissa SquiersDEM2,84839.92%
-----------
Race Total7,134
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 8
Neil BurnsDEM5,789100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,789
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 9
Al Green(I)DEM20,917100.00%
-----------
Race Total20,917
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 10
Tawana W. CadienDEM8,06156.65%
William E. Miller, Jr.DEM6,16943.35%
-----------
Race Total14,230
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 11
Jim RileyDEM4,322100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,322
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 12
Dave RobinsonDEM6,530100.00%
-----------
Race Total6,530
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 14
Linda DaileyDEM3,72416.76%
Nick LampsonDEM18,50083.24%
-----------
Race Total22,224
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 15
David CantuDEM5,00812.12%
Jane CrossDEM4,20810.19%
Rubén Hinojosa(I)DEM29,39771.16%
Johnny "JP" PartainDEM6871.66%
Ruben Ramon RamirezDEM2,0124.87%
-----------
Race Total41,312
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 16
Paul Johnson, JrDEM4190.91%
Ben E. (Buddy) MendozaDEM7011.52%
Beto O'RourkeDEM23,26150.47%
Silvestre Reyes(I)DEM20,44044.35%
Jerome TilghmanDEM1,2702.76%
-----------
Race Total46,091
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 18
Sheila Jackson Lee(I)DEM21,171100.00%
-----------
Race Total21,171
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 20
Joaquin CastroDEM16,562100.00%
-----------
Race Total16,562
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 21
Daniel BooneDEM6,07038.93%
Candace E. DuvalDEM9,52261.07%
-----------
Race Total15,592
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 22
KP GeorgeDEM3,56349.29%
Kesha RogersDEM3,66650.71%
-----------
Race Total7,229
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
John M. BustamanteDEM5,24013.21%
Pete P. GallegoDEM16,20240.83%
Ciro D. RodriguezDEM18,23745.96%
-----------
Race Total39,679
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 24
Tim RuskDEM5,267100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,267
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 25
Elaine M. HendersonDEM13,465100.00%
-----------
Race Total13,465
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 26
David SanchezDEM3,682100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,682
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 27
Rose Meza HarrisonDEM6,35430.70%
Murphy Alade JunaidDEM4322.09%
Ronnie C. McDonaldDEM5,68227.45%
Jerry J. TrevinoDEM8,23139.77%
-----------
Race Total20,699
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 28
Henry Cuellar(I)DEM35,350100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,350
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 29
Gene Green(I)DEM10,667100.00%
-----------
Race Total10,667
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 30
Barbara Mallory CarawayDEM5,99617.99%
Taj ClaytonDEM3,98111.95%
Eddie Bernice Johnson(I)DEM23,34670.06%
-----------
Race Total33,323
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 31
Stephen M. WymanDEM5,864100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,864
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 32
Walter HofheinzDEM1,37015.80%
Katherine Savers McGovernDEM7,30184.20%
-----------
Race Total8,671
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 33
David AlameelDEM2,06410.94%
Chrysta CastanedaDEM3952.09%
Domingo GarciaDEM4,71524.99%
Kathleen HicksDEM2,37212.57%
J. R. MolinaDEM1891.00%
Carlos QuintanillaDEM2861.52%
Jason E. RobertsDEM3421.81%
Steve SalazarDEM4822.55%
Kyev P. Tatum, Sr.DEM2011.07%
Manuel ValdezDEM8844.69%
Marc VeaseyDEM6,93836.77%
-----------
Race Total18,868
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 34
Elmo M. AycockDEM9352.07%
Denise Saenz BlanchardDEM5,81012.89%
Ramiro Garza Jr.DEM5,57512.37%
Juan Angel GuerraDEM2,2004.88%
Salomon TorresDEM4,74510.53%
Anthony P. TroianiDEM3,6388.07%
Filemon VelaDEM18,23340.46%
Armando VillalobosDEM3,9268.71%
-----------
Race Total45,062
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 35
Maria Luisa AlvaradoDEM1,1055.56%
Lloyd Doggett(I)DEM14,55973.25%
Sylvia RomoDEM4,21221.19%
-----------
Race Total19,876
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 36
Max MartinDEM9,869100.00%
-----------
Race Total9,869
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Dale HenryDEM446,160100.00%
-----------
Race Total446,160
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Michele PettyDEM439,302100.00%
-----------
Race Total439,302
----------------------------------------
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Keith HamptonDEM432,111100.00%
-----------
Race Total432,111
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Martha M. DominguézDEM49,38656.11%
Sergio MoraDEM26,43430.03%
Andres MuroDEM12,20113.86%
-----------
Race Total88,021
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 2
Ruben Cortez, Jr.DEM24,42035.15%
Larry E. GarzaDEM14,09920.29%
Celeste Zepeda SanchezDEM30,95544.56%
-----------
Race Total69,474
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 3
Marisa B. PerezDEM36,72865.95%
Michael Soto(I)DEM18,95934.05%
-----------
Race Total55,687
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 4
Lawrence Allen Jr.(I)DEM38,622100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,622
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Rebecca Bell-MetereauDEM38,419100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,419
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 6
Traci JensenDEM8,65751.47%
Patty Quintana-NilssonDEM4,99529.70%
David ScottDEM3,16918.84%
-----------
Race Total16,821
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 8
Dexter SmithDEM8,33558.31%
Rick SolizDEM5,96041.69%
-----------
Race Total14,295
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 10
Judy JenningsDEM26,927100.00%
-----------
Race Total26,927
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 12
Lois ParrottDEM14,495100.00%
-----------
Race Total14,495
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 13
Mavis Best Knight(I)DEM39,743100.00%
-----------
Race Total39,743
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 15
Steven D. SchafersmanDEM12,092100.00%
-----------
Race Total12,092
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 1
Stephen H. RussellDEM10,225100.00%
-----------
Race Total10,225
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 6
Mario V. Gallegos, Jr.(I)DEM10,495100.00%
-----------
Race Total10,495
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 7
Sam "Tejas" TexasDEM4,897100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,897
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 8
Jack G.B. Ternan, Jr.DEM5,143100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,143
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 9
Pete MartinezDEM6,861100.00%
-----------
Race Total6,861
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 10
Wendy R. Davis(I)DEM17,230100.00%
-----------
Race Total17,230
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 11
Jacqueline AcquistapaceDEM8,641100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,641
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 13
Rodney Ellis(I)DEM28,846100.00%
-----------
Race Total28,846
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 14
Kirk Watson(I)DEM32,412100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,412
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 15
John Whitmire(I)DEM13,819100.00%
-----------
Race Total13,819
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 19
Carlos I. Uresti(I)DEM26,306100.00%
-----------
Race Total26,306
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 20
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa(I)DEM28,820100.00%
-----------
Race Total28,820
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 21
Judith Zaffirini(I)DEM42,714100.00%
-----------
Race Total42,714
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 22
Lyndon LairdDEM7,959100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,959
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 23
Royce WestDEM32,024100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,024
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 25
John CourageDEM13,198100.00%
-----------
Race Total13,198
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 26
Leticia Van De Putte(I)DEM17,736100.00%
-----------
Race Total17,736
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 27
Eddie Lucio, Jr.(I)DEM36,724100.00%
-----------
Race Total36,724
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 29
Jose R. Rodriguez(I)DEM36,752100.00%
-----------
Race Total36,752
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 8
Charles E. MorganDEM1,695100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,695
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 12
Robert StemDEM2,710100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,710
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 14
Judy Le UnesDEM885100.00%
-----------
Race Total885
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 17
Colin J. GuerraDEM5,259100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,259
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 22
Joe Deshotel(I)DEM9,443100.00%
-----------
Race Total9,443
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 23
Craig Eiland(I)DEM3,425100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,425
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 24
H. C. "Rusty" CatesDEM1,626100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,626
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 26
Vy NguyenDEM1,220100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,220
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 27
Ronald "Ron" Reynolds(I)DEM5,295100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,295
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 29
Doug BlattDEM1,756100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,756
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 30
Alex Hernandez Jr.DEM5,065100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,065
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 31
Ryan Guillen(I)DEM14,413100.00%
-----------
Race Total14,413
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 34
Abel HerreroDEM5,302100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,302
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 35
Oscar LongoriaDEM5,63255.15%
Gus RuizDEM4,58044.85%
-----------
Race Total10,212
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 36
Sergio Munoz, Jr.(I)DEM4,981100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,981
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 37
Alex DominguezDEM3,51737.38%
Rene Oliveira(I)DEM5,89262.62%
-----------
Race Total9,409
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 38
Eddie Lucio III(I)DEM7,057100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,057
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 39
Joseph CamposDEM2,22116.12%
Armando "Mando" Martinez(I)DEM11,56183.88%
-----------
Race Total13,782
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 40
Timoteo "TC" BetancourtDEM2,08919.28%
Terry CanalesDEM3,30130.46%
Agustin "Gus" Hernandez, Jr.DEM2,84026.21%
Robert PenaDEM2,60724.06%
-----------
Race Total10,837
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 41
Robert "Bobby" GuerraDEM5,107100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,107
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 42
Richard Peña Raymond(I)DEM13,738100.00%
-----------
Race Total13,738
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 43
Yvonne Gonzalez ToureillesDEM7,58570.59%
Gabriel ZamoraDEM3,16029.41%
-----------
Race Total10,745
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 45
John AdamsDEM3,182100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,182
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 46
Dawnna Dukes(I)DEM5,962100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,962
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 47
Chris FrandsenDEM4,600100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,600
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 48
Donna Howard(I)DEM8,561100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,561
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 49
Elliott Naishtat(I)DEM7,853100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,853
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 50
Mark Strama(I)DEM4,469100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,469
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 51
Eddie Rodriguez(I)DEM5,489100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,489
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 54
Claudia BrownDEM1,194100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,194
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 59
Bill NorrisDEM1,047100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,047
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 62
Eristeo PerezDEM1,116100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,116
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 64
Mary BrownDEM1,246100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,246
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 65
Gary E. BrownDEM1,099100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,099
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 68
Lanhon OdomDEM1,990100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,990
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Robert GarzaDEM4,37228.27%
Poncho NevárezDEM8,32153.80%
Efrain V. ValdezDEM2,77417.93%
-----------
Race Total15,467
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 75
Hector EnriquezDEM2,19136.05%
Mary E GonzalezDEM3,16552.07%
"Tony" San RomanDEM72211.88%
-----------
Race Total6,078
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 76
Naomi R. Gonzalez(I)DEM7,466100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,466
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 77
Aaron BarrazaDEM3,91537.93%
Marisa Marquez(I)DEM6,40662.07%
-----------
Race Total10,321
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 78
Joe MoodyDEM6,535100.00%
-----------
Race Total6,535
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 79
Joe C. Pickett(I)DEM6,757100.00%
-----------
Race Total6,757
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 80
Jerry GarzaDEM7,16440.33%
Tracy O. King(I)DEM10,59959.67%
-----------
Race Total17,763
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 85
Dora OlivoDEM1,766100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,766
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 87
Abel BosquezDEM945100.00%
-----------
Race Total945
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 90
Lon Burnam(I)DEM2,07351.99%
Carlos VasquezDEM1,91448.01%
-----------
Race Total3,987
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 93
Shane HardinDEM1,261100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,261
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 95
Nicole CollierDEM3,71348.19%
Jesse GainesDEM2,96238.44%
Dulani "Jamal" MasiminiDEM1,03013.37%
-----------
Race Total7,705
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 97
Gary GrassiaDEM2,302100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,302
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 99
Michael McClureDEM1,345100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,345
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 100
Eric JohnsonDEM4,454100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,454
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 101
Vickie BarnettDEM46113.09%
Paula Hightower PiersonDEM1,19133.83%
Chris TurnerDEM1,86953.08%
-----------
Race Total3,521
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 102
Rich HancockDEM1,676100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,676
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 103
Rafael M. AnchiaDEM2,532100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,532
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 104
Roberto R. AlonzoDEM2,830100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,830
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 105
Rosemary RobbinsDEM1,568100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,568
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 107
Robert MiklosDEM1,766100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,766
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 109
Helen GiddingsDEM8,323100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,323
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 110
Cedric DavisDEM1,28924.37%
Toni RoseDEM3,31862.72%
Larry TaylorDEM68312.91%
-----------
Race Total5,290
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 111
Yvonne DavisDEM8,351100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,351
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 114
Carol KentDEM2,460100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,460
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 115
Mary Clare FabishakDEM1,100100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,100
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 116
Trey Martinez Fischer(I)DEM3,381100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,381
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 117
Philip CortezDEM1,34335.07%
Ken MirelesDEM1,18530.94%
Tina TorresDEM1,30233.99%
-----------
Race Total3,830
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 118
Joe Farias(I)DEM3,683100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,683
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 119
Roland Gutierrez(I)DEM3,412100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,412
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 120
Ruth Jones McClendon(I)DEM3,747100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,747
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 123
Mike Villarreal(I)DEM4,335100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,335
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 124
José Menéndez(I)DEM2,835100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,835
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 125
Delicia HerreraDEM1,53233.18%
Justin RodriguezDEM3,08566.82%
-----------
Race Total4,617
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 127
Cody PogueDEM1,274100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,274
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 131
Wanda AdamsDEM2,64440.60%
Alma Allen(I)DEM3,86959.40%
-----------
Race Total6,513
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 134
Ann JohnsonDEM3,548100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,548
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 135
Paul MorganDEM1,091100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,091
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 136
Matt StillwellDEM1,491100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,491
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 137
Joseph Carlos MaddenDEM39121.82%
Jamaal R. SmithDEM43124.05%
Sarah WinklerDEM19710.99%
Gene WuDEM77343.14%
-----------
Race Total1,792
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 139
Sylvester Turner(I)DEM5,231100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,231
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 140
Armando Lucio Walle(I)DEM1,379100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,379
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 141
Senfronia Thompson(I)DEM3,852100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,852
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 142
Harold Dutton, Jr.(I)DEM4,528100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,528
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 143
Ana Hernandez Luna(I)DEM3,235100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,235
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 144
Mary Ann PerezDEM1,14952.18%
Kevin J. RisnerDEM46220.98%
Ornaldo YbarraDEM59126.84%
-----------
Race Total2,202
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 145
Carol Alvarado(I)DEM1,904100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,904
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 146
Al EdwardsDEM3,30542.43%
Borris Miles(I)DEM4,48457.57%
-----------
Race Total7,789
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 147
Garnet Coleman(I)DEM6,60687.43%
Ray HillDEM95012.57%
-----------
Race Total7,556
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 148
Jessica Cristina Farrar(I)DEM2,454100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,454
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 149
Hubert Vo(I)DEM1,399100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,399
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 150
Brad NealDEM1,049100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,049
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District - Unexpired Term
Luis C. LabradoDEM20,98044.53%
Ann Crawford McClure(I)DEM26,13655.47%
-----------
Race Total47,116
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District
Roy Valdez(I)DEM62,506100.00%
-----------
Race Total62,506
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Ron LovettDEM73,647100.00%
-----------
Race Total73,647
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Chuck SilvermanDEM72,172100.00%
-----------
Race Total72,172
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Natalia Cokinos OakesDEM72,199100.00%
-----------
Race Total72,199
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Nile CopelandDEM71,112100.00%
-----------
Race Total71,112
----------------------------------------
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Kathy ChengDEM71,933100.00%
-----------
Race Total71,933
----------------------------------------
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2
J. Andrew HathcockDEM51,045100.00%
-----------
Race Total51,045
----------------------------------------
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Diane Henson(I)DEM51,812100.00%
-----------
Race Total51,812
----------------------------------------
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Karen L. WatkinsDEM51,485100.00%
-----------
Race Total51,485
----------------------------------------
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bryan CaseDEM50,863100.00%
-----------
Race Total50,863
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Baldemar GarzaDEM79,687100.00%
-----------
Race Total79,687
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Patricia AlvarezDEM80,541100.00%
-----------
Race Total80,541
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Luz Elena ChapaDEM79,072100.00%
-----------
Race Total79,072
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
David D. TowlerDEM76,607100.00%
-----------
Race Total76,607
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Rebeca C. MartinezDEM58,22561.63%
Carmen A. SamaniegoDEM36,25238.37%
-----------
Race Total94,477
----------------------------------------
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Dan WoodDEM44,472100.00%
-----------
Race Total44,472
----------------------------------------
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Penny Robe PhillipsDEM45,003100.00%
-----------
Race Total45,003
----------------------------------------
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9
David HanschenDEM43,635100.00%
-----------
Race Total43,635
----------------------------------------
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11
Tonya J. HoltDEM45,622100.00%
-----------
Race Total45,622
----------------------------------------
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12
Lawrence J. PraegerDEM43,295100.00%
-----------
Race Total43,295
----------------------------------------
Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Frank L. SupercinskiDEM9,418100.00%
-----------
Race Total9,418
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Marcos LizarragaDEM16,19931.71%
Yvonne RodriguezDEM20,45240.03%
Tom StantonDEM14,43728.26%
-----------
Race Total51,088
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Guadalupe "Lupe" Rivera(I)DEM40,708100.00%
-----------
Race Total40,708
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Nora LongoriaDEM65,833100.00%
-----------
Race Total65,833
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Nelda Vidaurri Rodriguez(I)DEM61,581100.00%
-----------
Race Total61,581
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Gina M. Benavides(I)DEM61,107100.00%
-----------
Race Total61,107
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Barbara GardnerDEM73,549100.00%
-----------
Race Total73,549
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Jim WrotenberyDEM70,470100.00%
-----------
Race Total70,470
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Tanner GarthDEM71,682100.00%
-----------
Race Total71,682
----------------------------------------
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Julia MaldonadoDEM72,874100.00%
-----------
Race Total72,874
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 1st Judicial District
Jennifer Job SealeDEM4,941100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,941
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 2nd Judicial District
Dwight L. Phifer(I)DEM511100.00%
-----------
Race Total511
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 8th Judicial District
Clay JohnsonDEM693100.00%
-----------
Race Total693
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 11th Judicial District
Mike Miller(I)DEM54,565100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,565
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 14th Judicial District
Eric V. Moye(I)DEM38,973100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,973
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 20th Judicial District
Norman E. LanfordDEM18637.05%
Hollis C. LewisDEM31662.95%
-----------
Race Total502
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 21st Judicial District
Sam Z. DamonDEM3,120100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,120
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 24th Judicial District
Sandra McKenzieDEM4,661100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,661
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 28th Judicial District
Nanette Hasette(I)DEM8,146100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,146
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 34th Judicial District
Bill Moody(I)DEM34,759100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,759
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 37th Judicial District
Pamela Gabriel CraigDEM10,65630.05%
Nicole Elizalde HenningDEM10,88530.70%
Michael MeryDEM13,91939.25%
-----------
Race Total35,460
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 41st Judicial District
Mike CervantesDEM12,66629.16%
Anna PerezDEM19,77645.53%
Dolores ReyesDEM10,99125.31%
-----------
Race Total43,433
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 50th Judicial District
W.H. (Bill) Heatly(I)DEM201100.00%
-----------
Race Total201
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 53rd Judicial District
Scott Jenkins(I)DEM34,836100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,836
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 57th Judicial District
Antonia "Toni" Arteaga(I)DEM30,787100.00%
-----------
Race Total30,787
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 60th Judicial District
Gary Sanderson(I)DEM11,034100.00%
-----------
Race Total11,034
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 61st Judicial District
Alfred "Al" Bennett(I)DEM55,386100.00%
-----------
Race Total55,386
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 63rd Judicial District
Enrique (Henry) Fernandez(I)DEM2,436100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,436
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 73rd Judicial District
David A. CanalesDEM17,56751.35%
Paul CanalesDEM16,64648.65%
-----------
Race Total34,213
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 79th Judicial District
Richard C. Terrell(I)DEM5,455100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,455
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 80th Judicial District
Larry Weiman(I)DEM54,128100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,128
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 89th Judicial District
Holly G CramptonDEM812100.00%
-----------
Race Total812
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 92nd Judicial District
Ricardo P. Rodriguez, Jr.(I)DEM25,982100.00%
-----------
Race Total25,982
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 93rd Judicial District
Rodolfo "Rudy" Delgado(I)DEM25,777100.00%
-----------
Race Total25,777
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 95th Judicial District
Ken Molberg(I)DEM37,420100.00%
-----------
Race Total37,420
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 98th Judicial District
Rhonda Hurley(I)DEM34,533100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,533
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 123rd Judicial District
Guy William Griffin(I)DEM1,040100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,040
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 125th Judicial District
Kyle Carter(I)DEM54,730100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,730
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 126th Judicial District
Darlene Byrne(I)DEM34,416100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,416
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 127th Judicial District
R.K. Sandill(I)DEM53,623100.00%
-----------
Race Total53,623
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 129th Judicial District
Michael GomezDEM55,355100.00%
-----------
Race Total55,355
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 130th Judicial District
John "Craig" Estlinbaum(I)DEM1,999100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,999
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 131st Judicial District
John D. Gabriel(I)DEM31,028100.00%
-----------
Race Total31,028
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 133rd Judicial District
JacLanel McFarland(I)DEM54,402100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,402
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 136th Judicial District
Milton "Mickey" Gunn Shuffield(I)DEM11,100100.00%
-----------
Race Total11,100
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 138th Judicial District
Veronica FariasDEM8,87441.25%
Arturo Cisneros Nelson(I)DEM12,63958.75%
-----------
Race Total21,513
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 139th Judicial District
Bobby Flores(I)DEM27,190100.00%
-----------
Race Total27,190
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 143rd Judicial District
Bob Parks(I)DEM1,689100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,689
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 151st Judicial District
Michael Engelhart(I)DEM54,229100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,229
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 152nd Judicial District
Robert Schaffer(I)DEM54,063100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,063
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 153rd Judicial District
Joan DurkinDEM0.00%
-----------
Race Total
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 162nd Judicial District
Phyllis Lister BrownDEM21,99143.25%
Baltasar D. CruzDEM4,7809.40%
David DiazDEM4,2008.26%
Teresa Guerra SnelsonDEM3,7447.36%
Maricela MooreDEM13,02825.62%
Scott PerryDEM3,1036.10%
-----------
Race Total50,846
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 164th Judicial District
Alexandra Smoots-Hogan(I)DEM53,979100.00%
-----------
Race Total53,979
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 165th Judicial District
Josefina Rendon(I)DEM54,749100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,749
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 166th Judicial District
Karen CrouchDEM16,48344.58%
Laura SalinasDEM20,49455.42%
-----------
Race Total36,977
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 167th Judicial District
Efrain de la FuenteDEM16,65944.30%
David WahlbergDEM20,94255.70%
-----------
Race Total37,601
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 174th Judicial District
Ruben Guerrero(I)DEM55,326100.00%
-----------
Race Total55,326
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 175th Judicial District
Mary Roman(I)DEM32,072100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,072
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 176th Judicial District
Shawna L. Reagin(I)DEM54,556100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,556
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 177th Judicial District
Vivian KingDEM55,654100.00%
-----------
Race Total55,654
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 178th Judicial District
David L. MendozaDEM54,417100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,417
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 179th Judicial District
Randy Roll(I)DEM53,066100.00%
-----------
Race Total53,066
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 200th Judicial District
Gisela Triana(I)DEM34,705100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,705
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 214th Judicial District
José Longoria(I)DEM7,890100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,890
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 215th Judicial District
Steven E. Kirkland(I)DEM23,84038.50%
Elaine H. PalmerDEM38,08561.50%
-----------
Race Total61,925
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 243rd Judicial District - Unexpired Term
Luis AguilarDEM23,63856.84%
Richard ContrerasDEM17,94643.16%
-----------
Race Total41,584
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 332nd Judicial District
Mario E. Ramirez(I)DEM25,510100.00%
-----------
Race Total25,510
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 333rd Judicial District
Tracy D. GoodDEM53,870100.00%
-----------
Race Total53,870
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 334th Judicial District
Donna RothDEM54,033100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,033
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 337th Judicial District
Herb Ritchie(I)DEM53,219100.00%
-----------
Race Total53,219
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 338th Judicial District
Hazel B. Jones(I)DEM55,077100.00%
-----------
Race Total55,077
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 339th Judicial District
Maria T. Jackson(I)DEM54,974100.00%
-----------
Race Total54,974
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 341st Judicial District
R.E. Lopez, Jr.DEM1,9858.56%
Beckie PalomoDEM14,04460.58%
Fernando SanchezDEM7,15430.86%
-----------
Race Total23,183
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 343rd Judicial District
Richard D. ZapataDEM3,161100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,161
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 345th Judicial District
Stephen Yelenosky(I)DEM34,267100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,267
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 346th Judicial District
Angie J. Barill(I)DEM33,058100.00%
-----------
Race Total33,058
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 347th Judicial District
Rene C. FloresDEM7,616100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,616
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 351st Judicial District
Mack McInnisDEM52,851100.00%
-----------
Race Total52,851
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 353rd Judicial District
Tim Sulak(I)DEM34,255100.00%
-----------
Race Total34,255
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 379th Judicial District
Ron Rangel(I)DEM31,148100.00%
-----------
Race Total31,148
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 381st Judicial District
JOSE L. GARZA(I)DEM5,286100.00%
-----------
Race Total5,286
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 383rd Judicial District
Lisa A. HayesDEM18,34043.65%
Mike Herrera(I)DEM23,68056.35%
-----------
Race Total42,020
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 384th Judicial District
Patrick M. Garcia(I)DEM33,248100.00%
-----------
Race Total33,248
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 386th Judicial District
Stephen D. SmithDEM29,343100.00%
-----------
Race Total29,343
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 387th Judicial District
Frederica Allen PetryDEM7,879100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,879
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 388th Judicial District
Lucila F. CamarenaDEM14,34133.62%
Philip "Phil" MullinDEM4,77911.20%
Laura StrathmannDEM14,33933.62%
"Don" WilliamsDEM9,19621.56%
-----------
Race Total42,655
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 389th Judicial District
Alma GarzaDEM14,82132.25%
Letty Lopez(I)DEM31,14067.75%
-----------
Race Total45,961
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 390th Judicial District
Julie Kocurek(I)DEM35,577100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,577
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 394th Judicial District
Roy FergusonDEM2,69459.75%
Antonio RodriguezDEM1,81540.25%
-----------
Race Total4,509
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 398th Judicial District
Fidencio Guerra, Jr.DEM9,04621.00%
Aida Salinas-Flores(I)DEM34,02479.00%
-----------
Race Total43,070
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 399th Judicial District
Ray J. OlivarriDEM31,148100.00%
-----------
Race Total31,148
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 404th Judicial District
Elia Cornejo Lopez(I)DEM13,95466.45%
Rebecca E. RuBaneDEM7,04433.55%
-----------
Race Total20,998
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 406th Judicial District
Oscar "OJ" Hale(I)DEM18,073100.00%
-----------
Race Total18,073
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 407th Judicial District
Karen Pozza(I)DEM30,093100.00%
-----------
Race Total30,093
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 408th Judicial District
Milton FaginDEM13,38939.55%
Larry Noll(I)DEM20,46260.45%
-----------
Race Total33,851
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 409th Judicial District
Sam Medrano JrDEM32,480100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,480
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 411th Judicial District
Robert H. Trapp(I)DEM2,782100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,782
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 423rd Judicial District
Chris Duggan(I)DEM2,456100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,456
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 427th Judicial District
Jim Coronado(I)DEM33,622100.00%
-----------
Race Total33,622
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 430th Judicial District
Israel Ramon, Jr.(I)DEM26,032100.00%
-----------
Race Total26,032
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 434th Judicial District
Teana WatsonDEM7,929100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,929
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 438th Judicial District
Lauro A. BustamanteDEM13,20335.71%
Gloria SaldañaDEM23,77264.29%
-----------
Race Total36,975
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 445th Judicial District
J. Rolando Olvera(I)DEM15,434100.00%
-----------
Race Total15,434
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 448th Judicial District
Regina Arditti(I)DEM20,71747.85%
David H. CavazosDEM5,80813.41%
Sergio H. EnriquezDEM9,27921.43%
Ray GutierrezDEM7,49617.31%
-----------
Race Total43,300
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 449th Judicial District
Jesus "Jesse" Contreras(I)DEM26,558100.00%
-----------
Race Total26,558
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Judge, Dallas County Number 2
Don Adams(I)DEM37,338100.00%
-----------
Race Total37,338
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Judge, Dallas County Number 3
Gracie Lewis(I)DEM37,950100.00%
-----------
Race Total37,950
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Judge, Dallas County Number 4
Dominique CollinsDEM27,68462.97%
JR CookDEM16,28337.03%
-----------
Race Total43,967
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Judge, El Paso County Number 1
Theresa (TC) CaballeroDEM18,07840.28%
Jose CastilloDEM10,44623.28%
Diane NavarreteDEM16,35436.44%
-----------
Race Total44,878
----------------------------------------
Family District Judge, 65th Judicial District
Yahara L. Gutierrez(I)DEM32,284100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,284
----------------------------------------
Family District Judge, 444th Judicial District
David A. Sanchez(I)DEM15,602100.00%
-----------
Race Total15,602
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 1st Judicial District
J. Kevin Dutton(I)DEM1,505100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,505
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 2nd Judicial District
Elmer Beckworth(I)DEM496100.00%
-----------
Race Total496
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 8th Judicial District
Steven LilleyDEM519100.00%
-----------
Race Total519
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 23rd Judicial District
Steven E. Reis(I)DEM1,978100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,978
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 24th Judicial District
Michael A. Sheppard(I)DEM990100.00%
-----------
Race Total990
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 26th Judicial District
Ken CrainDEM3,901100.00%
-----------
Race Total3,901
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 34th Judicial District
Jaime Esparza(I)DEM32,82872.47%
James LucasDEM12,47327.53%
-----------
Race Total45,301
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 39th Judicial District
Mike Fouts(I)DEM447100.00%
-----------
Race Total447
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 46th Judicial District
Staley Heatly(I)DEM448100.00%
-----------
Race Total448
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 49th Judicial District
Isidro R. "Chilo" Alaniz(I)DEM21,106100.00%
-----------
Race Total21,106
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 53rd Judicial District
Charlie BairdDEM10,13125.59%
Rosemary Lehmberg(I)DEM29,46274.41%
-----------
Race Total39,593
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 63rd Judicial District
Fred Hernandez(I)DEM2,257100.00%
-----------
Race Total2,257
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 76th Judicial District
Charles C. Bailey(I)DEM981100.00%
-----------
Race Total981
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 79th Judicial District
Armando G. Barrera(I)DEM3,79049.87%
Carlos Omar GarciaDEM3,80950.13%
-----------
Race Total7,599
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 81st Judicial District
Rene M. Pena(I)DEM4,862100.00%
-----------
Race Total4,862
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 83rd Judicial District
Frank BrownDEM1,52032.42%
Jesse Gonzales Jr.(I)DEM1,35528.90%
Rod PontonDEM1,81438.69%
-----------
Race Total4,689
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 105th Judicial District
Mark Skurka(I)DEM7,765100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,765
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 110th Judicial District
Becky Bybee McPherson(I)DEM147100.00%
-----------
Race Total147
----------------------------------------
Harris County District Attorney
Zack FertittaDEM28,50847.67%
Lloyd Wayne OliverDEM31,29852.33%
-----------
Race Total59,806
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 112th Judicial District
Laurie K. English(I)DEM1,45653.08%
James D. JepsonDEM1,28746.92%
-----------
Race Total2,743
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 123rd Judicial District
Stephen ShiresDEM543100.00%
-----------
Race Total543
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 143rd Judicial District
Randy Reynolds(I)DEM1,688100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,688
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 229th Judicial District
Omar EscobarDEM11,00864.57%
Heriberto Silva(I)DEM6,04035.43%
-----------
Race Total17,048
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 293rd Judicial District
Roberto Serna(I)DEM7,913100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,913
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 349th Judicial District
James "Ainsworth" Ashworth Ashworth, JrDEM275100.00%
-----------
Race Total275
----------------------------------------
Prop 1 In state high school graduate eligible for tuition/legal status
IN FAVORDEM491,04384.91%
AGAINSTDEM87,29215.09%
-----------
Race Total578,335
----------------------------------------
Prop 2 Legislature fund colleges with affordable tuition and fees
IN FAVORDEM537,75892.53%
AGAINSTDEM43,4097.47%
-----------
Race Total581,167
----------------------------------------
Prop 3 Vote to legalize casino gambling with all funds for education
IN FAVORDEM430,08473.70%
AGAINSTDEM153,48926.30%
-----------
Race Total583,573

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail[email protected]