Office of the Secretary of State



2012 General Election

LOVING

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Mitt Romney/ Paul RyanREP5484.38%
Barack Obama/ Joe Biden(I)DEM914.06%
Gary Johnson/ Jim GrayLIB11.56%
Jill Stein/ Cheri HonkalaGRN00.00%
Avery Ayers/ Alejandrina CabreraW-I00.00%
Stewart Alexander/ Alex MendozaW-I00.00%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I00.00%
Virgil Goode/ Jim ClymerW-I00.00%
Tom Hoefling/ Jonathan D. EllisW-I00.00%
Andre N. Barnett/ Kenneth R. CrossW-I00.00%
Rocky Anderson/ Luis J. RodriguezW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total64
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
Ted CruzREP4370.49%
Paul SadlerDEM1524.59%
John Jay MyersLIB23.28%
David B. CollinsGRN11.64%
-----------
Race Total61
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Francisco "Quico" Canseco(I)REP4271.19%
Pete P. GallegoDEM1525.42%
Jeffrey C. BluntLIB11.69%
Ed ScharfGRN11.69%
-----------
Race Total59
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Christi CraddickREP4469.84%
Dale HenryDEM1625.40%
Vivekananda (Vik) WallLIB11.59%
Chris KennedyGRN23.17%
-----------
Race Total63
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner - Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman(I)REP5194.44%
Jaime O. PerezLIB11.85%
Josh WendelGRN23.70%
-----------
Race Total54
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett(I)REP4992.45%
RS Roberto KoelschLIB47.55%
-----------
Race Total53
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John DevineREP4386.00%
Tom OxfordLIB510.00%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN24.00%
-----------
Race Total50
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht(I)REP3762.71%
Michele PettyDEM1627.12%
Mark AshLIB11.69%
Jim ChisholmGRN58.47%
-----------
Race Total59
----------------------------------------
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller(I)REP4268.85%
Keith HamptonDEM1524.59%
Lance StottLIB46.56%
-----------
Race Total61
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey(I)REP4788.68%
Mark W. BennettLIB611.32%
-----------
Race Total53
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Elsa Alcala(I)REP4581.82%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB1018.18%
-----------
Race Total55
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Carlos "Charlie" GarzaREP4271.19%
Martha M. DominguézDEM1728.81%
-----------
Race Total59
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 31
Kel SeligerREP52100.00%
-----------
Race Total52
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Thomas "T.C." Kincaid, Jr.REP5080.65%
Poncho NevárezDEM1219.35%
-----------
Race Total62
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District - Unexpired Term
Ann Crawford McClure(I)DEM31100.00%
-----------
Race Total31
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Chris AntcliffREP4779.66%
Yvonne RodriguezDEM1220.34%
-----------
Race Total59
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Guadalupe "Lupe" Rivera(I)DEM29100.00%
-----------
Race Total29
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 143rd Judicial District
Bob Parks(I)DEM36100.00%
-----------
Race Total36
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 143rd Judicial District
Randy Reynolds(I)DEM38100.00%
-----------
Race Total38

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]