Office of the Secretary of State



2012 General Election

EDWARDS

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Mitt Romney/ Paul RyanREP64272.62%
Barack Obama/ Joe Biden(I)DEM23226.24%
Gary Johnson/ Jim GrayLIB70.79%
Jill Stein/ Cheri HonkalaGRN30.34%
Avery Ayers/ Alejandrina CabreraW-I00.00%
Stewart Alexander/ Alex MendozaW-I00.00%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I00.00%
Virgil Goode/ Jim ClymerW-I00.00%
Tom Hoefling/ Jonathan D. EllisW-I00.00%
Andre N. Barnett/ Kenneth R. CrossW-I00.00%
Rocky Anderson/ Luis J. RodriguezW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total884
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
Ted CruzREP62476.10%
Paul SadlerDEM17220.98%
John Jay MyersLIB172.07%
David B. CollinsGRN70.85%
-----------
Race Total820
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Francisco "Quico" Canseco(I)REP55867.31%
Pete P. GallegoDEM23027.74%
Jeffrey C. BluntLIB364.34%
Ed ScharfGRN50.60%
-----------
Race Total829
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Christi CraddickREP57675.10%
Dale HenryDEM16321.25%
Vivekananda (Vik) WallLIB151.96%
Chris KennedyGRN131.69%
-----------
Race Total767
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner - Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman(I)REP56983.19%
Jaime O. PerezLIB9213.45%
Josh WendelGRN233.36%
-----------
Race Total684
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett(I)REP59389.17%
RS Roberto KoelschLIB7210.83%
-----------
Race Total665
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John DevineREP56784.75%
Tom OxfordLIB669.87%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN365.38%
-----------
Race Total669
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht(I)REP52370.11%
Michele PettyDEM17223.06%
Mark AshLIB283.75%
Jim ChisholmGRN233.08%
-----------
Race Total746
----------------------------------------
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller(I)REP54673.68%
Keith HamptonDEM15921.46%
Lance StottLIB364.86%
-----------
Race Total741
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey(I)REP57286.67%
Mark W. BennettLIB8813.33%
-----------
Race Total660
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Elsa Alcala(I)REP55985.21%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB9714.79%
-----------
Race Total656
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Carlos "Charlie" GarzaREP54373.88%
Martha M. DominguézDEM19226.12%
-----------
Race Total735
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 19
Michael BerlangaREP53971.01%
Carlos I. Uresti(I)DEM22028.99%
-----------
Race Total759
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 53
Harvey HilderbranREP603100.00%
-----------
Race Total603
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Marialyn Barnard(I)REP56876.14%
Baldemar GarzaDEM17823.86%
-----------
Race Total746
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Rebecca Simmons(I)REP56075.17%
Patricia AlvarezDEM18524.83%
-----------
Race Total745
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Steve Hilbig(I)REP55173.66%
Luz Elena ChapaDEM19726.34%
-----------
Race Total748
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Karen Angelini(I)REP53973.73%
David D. TowlerDEM19226.27%
-----------
Race Total731
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Phylis J. Speedlin(I)REP55275.20%
Rebeca C. MartinezDEM18224.80%
-----------
Race Total734
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 63rd Judicial District
Fred Hernandez(I)DEM0.00%
-----------
Race Total

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]