Office of the Secretary of State



2014 General Election

HIDALGO

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn(I)REP27,30335.03%
David M. AlameelDEM46,11259.17%
Rebecca PaddockLIB2,3353.00%
Emily "Spicybrown" SanchezGRN2,1112.71%
Mohammed TahiroW-I710.09%
-----------
Race Total77,932
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 15
Eddie ZamoraREP16,92031.05%
Rubén Hinojosa(I)DEM36,16266.37%
Johnny PartainLIB1,4042.58%
-----------
Race Total54,486
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 28
Henry Cuellar(I)DEM9,44287.69%
William AikensLIB9628.93%
Michael D. CaryGRN3633.37%
-----------
Race Total10,767
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 34
Larry S. SmithREP3,10125.97%
Filemon B Vela(I)DEM8,57971.84%
Ryan RowleyLIB2612.19%
-----------
Race Total11,941
----------------------------------------
Governor
Greg AbbottREP27,90934.79%
Wendy R. DavisDEM50,30362.71%
Kathie GlassLIB1,3501.68%
Brandon ParmerGRN5720.71%
Sarah M. PavittW-I850.11%
-----------
Race Total80,219
----------------------------------------
Lieutenant Governor
Dan PatrickREP23,37629.78%
Leticia Van de PutteDEM53,04067.57%
Robert D. ButlerLIB1,4951.90%
Chandrakantha CourtneyGRN5850.75%
-----------
Race Total78,496
----------------------------------------
Attorney General
Ken PaxtonREP24,10731.16%
Sam HoustonDEM49,93564.55%
Jamie BalagiaLIB2,5023.23%
Jamar OsborneGRN8111.05%
-----------
Race Total77,355
----------------------------------------
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn HegarREP24,10431.37%
Mike CollierDEM49,23664.08%
Ben SandersLIB2,3993.12%
Deb ShaftoGRN1,0931.42%
-----------
Race Total76,832
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. BushREP28,05435.99%
John CookDEM46,63059.82%
Justin KnightLIB1,7272.22%
Valerie AlessiGRN1,5371.97%
-----------
Race Total77,948
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid MillerREP23,43130.52%
Jim HoganDEM49,41264.36%
David (Rocky) PalmquistLIB2,5383.31%
Kenneth KendrickGRN1,3921.81%
-----------
Race Total76,773
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Ryan SittonREP23,35830.27%
Steve BrownDEM47,37661.41%
Mark A. MillerLIB1,9522.53%
Martina SalinasGRN4,4675.79%
-----------
Race Total77,153
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht(I)REP24,39431.75%
William MoodyDEM50,00865.08%
Tom OxfordLIB2,4333.17%
-----------
Race Total76,835
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown(I)REP25,14132.85%
Lawrence Edward MeyersDEM49,02164.04%
Mark AshLIB2,3823.11%
-----------
Race Total76,544
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd(I)REP22,88929.56%
Gina BenavidesDEM52,19567.41%
Don FultonLIB1,5612.02%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN7821.01%
-----------
Race Total77,427
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson(I)REP32,37466.08%
RS Roberto KoelschLIB10,73821.92%
Jim ChisolmGRN5,88212.01%
-----------
Race Total48,994
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert RichardsonREP24,98832.75%
John GranbergDEM48,51663.58%
Mark W. BennettLIB2,8033.67%
-----------
Race Total76,307
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Kevin Patrick YearyREP30,34960.45%
Quanah ParkerLIB8,34416.62%
Judith Sanders-CastroGRN11,51422.93%
-----------
Race Total50,207
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
David NewellREP32,27266.00%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB10,69921.88%
George Joseph AltgeltGRN5,92312.11%
-----------
Race Total48,894
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 2
Ruben Cortez Jr.(I)DEM39,305100.00%
-----------
Race Total39,305
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 3
Dave MundyREP7,21129.52%
Marisa B. Perez(I)DEM16,33766.87%
Josh MoralesLIB8833.61%
-----------
Race Total24,431
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 35
Oscar Longoria(I)DEM7,348100.00%
-----------
Race Total7,348
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 36
Sergio Munoz, Jr.(I)DEM12,055100.00%
-----------
Race Total12,055
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 39
Armando "Mando" Martinez(I)DEM14,409100.00%
-----------
Race Total14,409
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 40
Terry Canales(I)DEM11,998100.00%
-----------
Race Total11,998
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 41
Elijah Israel CasasREP8,53942.54%
Bobby Guerra(I)DEM11,53257.46%
-----------
Race Total20,071
----------------------------------------
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Doug NormanREP22,36029.06%
Dori Contreras Garza(I)DEM54,57270.94%
-----------
Race Total76,932
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 92nd Judicial District
Jaime Tijerina(I)REP28,55936.71%
Luis Manuel SingleterryDEM49,23663.29%
-----------
Race Total77,795
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 206th Judicial District
Rose Guerra Reyna(I)DEM58,795100.00%
-----------
Race Total58,795
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 275th Judicial District
Juan R. Partida(I)DEM58,154100.00%
-----------
Race Total58,154
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 370th Judicial District
Noe Gonzalez(I)DEM58,191100.00%
-----------
Race Total58,191
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Attorney Hidalgo County
Ricardo RodriguezDEM59,028100.00%
-----------
Race Total59,028
----------------------------------------
Prop 1 Use and dedication of money transferred to the state highway fund
IN FAVOR50,58473.29%
AGAINST18,43426.71%
-----------
Race Total69,018

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]