Office of the Secretary of State



2014 General Election

JEFF DAVIS

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn(I)REP57157.91%
David M. AlameelDEM32833.27%
Rebecca PaddockLIB626.29%
Emily "Spicybrown" SanchezGRN242.43%
Mohammed TahiroW-I10.10%
-----------
Race Total986
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Will HurdREP41339.45%
Pete P. Gallego(I)DEM61258.45%
Ruben CorvalanLIB222.10%
-----------
Race Total1,047
----------------------------------------
Governor
Greg AbbottREP62360.54%
Wendy R. DavisDEM36635.57%
Kathie GlassLIB313.01%
Brandon ParmerGRN90.87%
Sarah M. PavittW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total1,029
----------------------------------------
Lieutenant Governor
Dan PatrickREP56056.62%
Leticia Van de PutteDEM37537.92%
Robert D. ButlerLIB484.85%
Chandrakantha CourtneyGRN60.61%
-----------
Race Total989
----------------------------------------
Attorney General
Ken PaxtonREP53654.53%
Sam HoustonDEM38739.37%
Jamie BalagiaLIB505.09%
Jamar OsborneGRN101.02%
-----------
Race Total983
----------------------------------------
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn HegarREP53355.35%
Mike CollierDEM35636.97%
Ben SandersLIB596.13%
Deb ShaftoGRN151.56%
-----------
Race Total963
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. BushREP56156.90%
John CookDEM35235.70%
Justin KnightLIB535.38%
Valerie AlessiGRN202.03%
-----------
Race Total986
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid MillerREP52254.55%
Jim HoganDEM36137.72%
David (Rocky) PalmquistLIB414.28%
Kenneth KendrickGRN333.45%
-----------
Race Total957
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Ryan SittonREP51153.34%
Steve BrownDEM34536.01%
Mark A. MillerLIB575.95%
Martina SalinasGRN454.70%
-----------
Race Total958
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht(I)REP52354.37%
William MoodyDEM37538.98%
Tom OxfordLIB646.65%
-----------
Race Total962
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Jeff Brown(I)REP53756.59%
Lawrence Edward MeyersDEM33835.62%
Mark AshLIB747.80%
-----------
Race Total949
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd(I)REP51654.49%
Gina BenavidesDEM35837.80%
Don FultonLIB586.12%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN151.58%
-----------
Race Total947
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson(I)REP58569.40%
RS Roberto KoelschLIB13115.54%
Jim ChisolmGRN12715.07%
-----------
Race Total843
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert RichardsonREP52555.67%
John GranbergDEM34436.48%
Mark W. BennettLIB747.85%
-----------
Race Total943
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Kevin Patrick YearyREP54864.39%
Quanah ParkerLIB17820.92%
Judith Sanders-CastroGRN12514.69%
-----------
Race Total851
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
David NewellREP58370.16%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB13316.00%
George Joseph AltgeltGRN11513.84%
-----------
Race Total831
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Poncho Nevárez(I)DEM524100.00%
-----------
Race Total524
----------------------------------------
Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District
Ann Crawford McClure(I)DEM531100.00%
-----------
Race Total531
----------------------------------------
Prop 1 Use and dedication of money transferred to the state highway fund
IN FAVOR63378.63%
AGAINST17221.37%
-----------
Race Total805

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]