Office of the Secretary of State



2016 General Election

BEXAR

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Donald J. Trump / Mike PenceREP240,33340.76%
Hillary Clinton / Tim KaineDEM319,55054.19%
Gary Johnson / William WeldLIB20,0913.41%
Jill Stein / Ajamu BarakaGRN6,6451.13%
Tony Valdivia / Aaron BarriereW-I150.00%
Emidio Soltysik / Angela WalkerW-I20.00%
Laurence Kotlikoff / Edward LeamerW-I270.00%
Jonathan Lee / Jeffrey ErskineW-I00.00%
Michael A. Maturen / Juan A. MunozW-I470.01%
Monica Moorehead / Lamont LillyW-I60.00%
Scott Cubbler / Michael RodriguezW-I230.00%
Evan McMullin / Nathan JohnsonW-I2,6460.45%
Dale Steffes / Paul E. CaseW-I30.00%
Cherunda Fox / Roger KushnerW-I10.00%
Darrell L. Castle / Scott N. BradleyW-I2060.03%
Tom Hoefling / Steve SchulinW-I450.01%
Robert Morrow / Todd SandersW-I50.00%
-----------
Race Total589,645
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 20
Joaquin Castro(I)DEM149,64079.74%
Jeffrey C. BluntLIB29,05515.48%
Paul PipkinGRN8,9744.78%
-----------
Race Total187,669
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 21
Lamar Smith(I)REP67,46158.56%
Tom WakelyDEM41,21935.78%
Mark LoeweLIB3,7603.26%
Antonio "Tony" DiazGRN2,7502.39%
-----------
Race Total115,190
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Will Hurd(I)REP59,40653.47%
Pete P. GallegoDEM45,39640.86%
Ruben S. CorvalanLIB6,2915.66%
-----------
Race Total111,093
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 28
Zeffen HardinREP24,70244.39%
Henry Cuellar(I)DEM29,17252.42%
Michael D. CaryGRN1,7753.19%
-----------
Race Total55,649
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 35
Susan NarvaizREP25,59230.76%
Lloyd Doggett(I)DEM53,95364.84%
Rhett Rosenquest SmithLIB2,1142.54%
Scott TrimbleGRN1,5481.86%
-----------
Race Total83,207
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne ChristianREP239,54541.57%
Grady YarbroughDEM273,24947.42%
Mark MillerLIB33,7735.86%
Martina SalinasGRN29,6965.15%
-----------
Race Total576,263
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann(I)REP254,98744.37%
Mike WestergrenDEM272,12247.35%
Kathie GlassLIB25,8694.50%
Rodolfo Rivera MunozGRN21,7563.79%
-----------
Race Total574,734
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green(I)REP247,94743.03%
Dori Contreras GarzaDEM299,05951.90%
Tom OxfordLIB19,6593.41%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN9,5751.66%
-----------
Race Total576,240
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman(I)REP264,96146.12%
Savannah RobinsonDEM279,92348.73%
Don FultonLIB19,6893.43%
Jim ChisholmGRN9,8921.72%
-----------
Race Total574,465
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Mary Lou KeelREP253,52344.13%
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers(I)DEM286,72349.91%
Mark AshLIB22,4153.90%
Adam King Blackwell ReposaGRN11,8642.07%
-----------
Race Total574,525
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Scott WalkerREP248,27643.26%
Betsy JohnsonDEM285,81949.80%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB17,3513.02%
Judith Sanders-CastroGRN22,5033.92%
-----------
Race Total573,949
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler(I)REP252,28944.10%
Robert BurnsDEM292,88751.20%
Mark W. BennettLIB26,8644.70%
-----------
Race Total572,040
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Ken MercerREP142,65756.15%
Rebecca Bell-MetereauDEM100,72039.65%
Ricardo PerkinsLIB10,6674.20%
-----------
Race Total254,044
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 19
Peter P. FloresREP54,98936.68%
Carlos I. Uresti(I)DEM89,03459.39%
Maximilian MartinLIB5,9023.94%
-----------
Race Total149,925
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 21
Judith Zaffirini(I)DEM1,645100.00%
-----------
Race Total1,645
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 26
Jose Menendez(I)DEM155,44179.87%
Fidel "TwoBears" CastilloLIB26,63913.69%
Scott PusichGRN12,5356.44%
-----------
Race Total194,615
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 116
Diana ArévaloDEM36,772100.00%
-----------
Race Total36,772
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 117
Rick Galindo(I)REP27,78348.59%
Philip CortezDEM29,31951.27%
Carlos Antonio RaymondW-I780.14%
-----------
Race Total57,180
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 118
John LujanREP20,83144.83%
Tomas UrestiDEM25,63255.17%
-----------
Race Total46,463
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 119
Roland Gutierrez(I)DEM33,384100.00%
-----------
Race Total33,384
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 120
Barbara Gervin-HawkinsDEM31,51077.65%
Laura ThompsonIND9,07222.35%
-----------
Race Total40,582
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 121
Joe Straus(I)REP56,970100.00%
-----------
Race Total56,970
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 122
Lyle Larson(I)REP73,957100.00%
-----------
Race Total73,957
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 123
Diego Bernal(I)DEM38,649100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,649
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 124
Ina Minjarez(I)DEM38,622100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,622
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 125
Justin Rodriguez(I)DEM38,774100.00%
-----------
Race Total38,774
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Jason Pulliam(I)REP257,23545.29%
Irene RiosDEM310,68254.71%
-----------
Race Total567,917
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 37th Judicial District
Michael Mery(I)DEM378,171100.00%
-----------
Race Total378,171
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 57th Judicial District
Antonia "Toni" Arteaga(I)DEM376,894100.00%
-----------
Race Total376,894
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 73rd Judicial District
David A. Canales(I)DEM377,639100.00%
-----------
Race Total377,639
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 131st Judicial District
David KaliskiREP245,41243.25%
Norma GonzalesDEM321,99756.75%
-----------
Race Total567,409
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 166th Judicial District
Laura Salinas(I)DEM379,260100.00%
-----------
Race Total379,260
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 175th Judicial District
Libby WiedermannREP252,54544.68%
Catherine Torrres-StahlDEM312,62655.32%
-----------
Race Total565,171
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 379th Judicial District
Ron Rangel(I)DEM376,635100.00%
-----------
Race Total376,635
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 386th Judicial District
Laura Parker(I)REP272,27047.99%
Arcelia TreviñoDEM295,11352.01%
-----------
Race Total567,383
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 399th Judicial District
Jan Ischy-PrinsREP254,03544.90%
Frank J. CastroDEM311,72455.10%
-----------
Race Total565,759
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 407th Judicial District
Karen Pozza(I)DEM378,266100.00%
-----------
Race Total378,266
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 408th Judicial District
Leslie SachanowiczREP251,31244.39%
Angelica JimenezDEM314,85555.61%
-----------
Race Total566,167
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 438th Judicial District
Frances V. DunhamREP248,37543.84%
Rosie AlvaradoDEM318,11456.16%
-----------
Race Total566,489

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]