Office of the Secretary of State



2016 General Election

EL PASO

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Donald J. Trump / Mike PenceREP55,51225.94%
Hillary Clinton / Tim KaineDEM147,84369.08%
Gary Johnson / William WeldLIB7,6073.55%
Jill Stein / Ajamu BarakaGRN2,9451.38%
Tony Valdivia / Aaron BarriereW-I30.00%
Emidio Soltysik / Angela WalkerW-I20.00%
Laurence Kotlikoff / Edward LeamerW-I30.00%
Jonathan Lee / Jeffrey ErskineW-I50.00%
Michael A. Maturen / Juan A. MunozW-I250.01%
Monica Moorehead / Lamont LillyW-I20.00%
Scott Cubbler / Michael RodriguezW-I10.00%
Evan McMullin / Nathan JohnsonW-I80.00%
Dale Steffes / Paul E. CaseW-I20.00%
Cherunda Fox / Roger KushnerW-I10.00%
Darrell L. Castle / Scott N. BradleyW-I430.02%
Tom Hoefling / Steve SchulinW-I30.00%
Robert Morrow / Todd SandersW-I30.00%
-----------
Race Total214,008
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 16
Beto O'Rourke(I)DEM150,22885.73%
Jaime O. PerezLIB17,4919.98%
Mary L. GourdouxGRN7,5104.29%
-----------
Race Total175,229
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Will Hurd(I)REP3,13615.18%
Pete P. GallegoDEM16,74181.01%
Ruben S. CorvalanLIB7883.81%
-----------
Race Total20,665
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne ChristianREP54,13926.36%
Grady YarbroughDEM127,32461.98%
Mark MillerLIB8,9374.35%
Martina SalinasGRN15,0177.31%
-----------
Race Total205,417
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann(I)REP57,32427.79%
Mike WestergrenDEM124,72460.45%
Kathie GlassLIB9,5134.61%
Rodolfo Rivera MunozGRN14,7487.15%
-----------
Race Total206,309
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green(I)REP55,95027.17%
Dori Contreras GarzaDEM138,05767.03%
Tom OxfordLIB7,0423.42%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN4,9062.38%
-----------
Race Total205,955
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman(I)REP64,36231.27%
Savannah RobinsonDEM128,88662.62%
Don FultonLIB7,1163.46%
Jim ChisholmGRN5,4562.65%
-----------
Race Total205,820
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Mary Lou KeelREP58,20928.38%
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers(I)DEM132,87164.78%
Mark AshLIB8,0033.90%
Adam King Blackwell ReposaGRN6,0152.93%
-----------
Race Total205,098
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Scott WalkerREP56,13227.34%
Betsy JohnsonDEM132,29864.44%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB6,4453.14%
Judith Sanders-CastroGRN10,4415.09%
-----------
Race Total205,316
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler(I)REP57,57728.24%
Robert BurnsDEM135,09566.26%
Mark W. BennettLIB11,2285.51%
-----------
Race Total203,900
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Georgina PerezDEM156,64686.35%
Hugo Noyola Jr.GRN24,75613.65%
-----------
Race Total181,402
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 29
José Rodriguez(I)DEM164,247100.00%
-----------
Race Total164,247
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 75
Mary E. González(I)DEM32,576100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,576
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 76
César J. Blanco(I)DEM32,956100.00%
-----------
Race Total32,956
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 77
Evelina "Lina" OrtegaDEM28,819100.00%
-----------
Race Total28,819
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 78
Jeffrey LaneREP18,03036.64%
Joe Moody(I)DEM31,18563.36%
-----------
Race Total49,215
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 79
Joseph C. Pickett(I)DEM35,427100.00%
-----------
Race Total35,427
----------------------------------------
Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Unexpired Term
Gina M. PalafoxDEM159,872100.00%
-----------
Race Total159,872
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 34th Judicial District
Bill Moody(I)DEM161,203100.00%
-----------
Race Total161,203
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 41st Judicial District
Annabell "Anna" Perez(I)DEM158,366100.00%
-----------
Race Total158,366
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 65th Judicial District
Yahara Lisa Gutierrez(I)DEM156,947100.00%
-----------
Race Total156,947
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 346th Judicial District
Angie Juarez Barill(I)DEM157,555100.00%
-----------
Race Total157,555
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 383rd Judicial District
Mike Herrera(I)DEM157,901100.00%
-----------
Race Total157,901
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 384th Judicial District
Patrick Michael Garcia(I)DEM156,834100.00%
-----------
Race Total156,834
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 388th Judicial District
Laura Strathmann(I)DEM157,023100.00%
-----------
Race Total157,023
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 409th Judicial District
Sam Medrano, Jr.(I)DEM157,416100.00%
-----------
Race Total157,416
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 448th Judicial District
Sergio H. Enriquez(I)DEM155,425100.00%
-----------
Race Total155,425
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Judge, El Paso County Number 1
Diane Navarrete(I)DEM156,023100.00%
-----------
Race Total156,023
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 34th Judicial District
Jaime Esparza(I)DEM156,972100.00%
-----------
Race Total156,972

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]