Office of the Secretary of State



2018 General Election

BEXAR

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Senator -
Ted Cruz(I)REP217,60039.59%
Beto O'RourkeDEM326,94659.49%
Neal M. DikemanLIB5,0240.91%
-----------
Race Total549,570
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 20 -
Joaquin Castro(I)DEM139,03880.85%
Jeffrey BluntLIB32,92519.15%
-----------
Race Total171,963
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 21 -
Chip RoyREP54,07749.88%
Joseph KopserDEM52,32548.26%
Lee SantosLIB2,0141.86%
-----------
Race Total108,416
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23 -
Will Hurd(I)REP55,19151.12%
Gina Ortiz JonesDEM50,51746.79%
Ruben CorvalanLIB2,2602.09%
-----------
Race Total107,968
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 28 -
Henry Cuellar(I)DEM29,99777.69%
Arthur Thomas IVLIB8,61422.31%
-----------
Race Total38,611
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 35 -
David SmallingREP19,57026.36%
Lloyd Doggett(I)DEM52,87371.20%
Clark PattersonLIB1,8122.44%
-----------
Race Total74,255
----------------------------------------
Governor -
Greg Abbott(I)REP251,04345.95%
Lupe ValdezDEM285,50252.25%
Mark Jay TippettsLIB9,8521.80%
-----------
Race Total546,397
----------------------------------------
Lieutenant Governor -
Dan Patrick(I)REP227,22841.72%
Mike CollierDEM304,68655.95%
Kerry Douglas McKennonLIB12,6922.33%
-----------
Race Total544,606
----------------------------------------
Attorney General -
Ken Paxton(I)REP214,91039.52%
Justin NelsonDEM314,27357.80%
Michael Ray HarrisLIB14,5512.68%
-----------
Race Total543,734
----------------------------------------
Comptroller of Public Accounts -
Glenn Hegar(I)REP227,05842.07%
Joi ChevalierDEM291,01253.92%
Ben SandersLIB21,5964.00%
-----------
Race Total539,666
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of the General Land Office -
George P. Bush(I)REP236,61243.67%
Miguel SuazoDEM283,57552.33%
Matt PinaLIB21,6864.00%
-----------
Race Total541,873
----------------------------------------
Commissioner of Agriculture -
Sid Miller(I)REP214,84139.78%
Kim OlsonDEM310,20357.44%
Richard CarpenterLIB15,0252.78%
-----------
Race Total540,069
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner -
Christi Craddick(I)REP230,16642.64%
Roman McAllenDEM292,54854.19%
Mike WrightLIB17,0963.17%
-----------
Race Total539,810
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 -
Jimmy Blacklock(I)REP224,41541.70%
Steven KirklandDEM313,72958.30%
-----------
Race Total538,144
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 -
John Devine(I)REP232,29443.23%
R.K. SandillDEM305,08456.77%
-----------
Race Total537,378
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 -
Jeff Brown(I)REP229,43642.64%
Kathy ChengDEM308,57857.36%
-----------
Race Total538,014
----------------------------------------
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals -
Sharon Keller(I)REP220,48040.94%
Maria T. (Terri) JacksonDEM303,41956.35%
William Bryan Strange IIILIB14,5882.71%
-----------
Race Total538,487
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 -
Barbara Parker Hervey(I)REP232,66843.36%
Ramona FranklinDEM303,98656.64%
-----------
Race Total536,654
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 -
Michelle SlaughterREP267,05866.52%
Mark AshLIB134,43533.48%
-----------
Race Total401,493
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 3 -
Marisa B. Perez(I)DEM223,587100.00%
-----------
Race Total223,587
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 25 -
Donna Campbell(I)REP107,76456.62%
Steven KlingDEM82,57043.38%
-----------
Race Total190,334
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 116 -
Fernando PadronREP13,68029.60%
Trey Martinez FischerDEM32,53870.40%
-----------
Race Total46,218
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 117 -
Michael BerlangaREP24,48042.61%
Philip Cortez(I)DEM32,97657.39%
-----------
Race Total57,456
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 118 -
John LujanREP17,36741.95%
Leo PachecoDEM24,03258.05%
-----------
Race Total41,399
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 119 -
Roland Gutierrez(I)DEM30,331100.00%
-----------
Race Total30,331
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 120 -
Ronald PayneREP13,35431.63%
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins(I)DEM28,86468.37%
-----------
Race Total42,218
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 121 -
Steve AllisonREP38,84353.17%
Celina D. MontoyaDEM32,67944.73%
Mallory OlfersLIB1,5292.09%
-----------
Race Total73,051
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 122 -
Lyle Larson(I)REP58,31161.93%
Claire BarnettDEM35,85138.07%
-----------
Race Total94,162
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 123 -
Diego Bernanl(I)DEM36,851100.00%
-----------
Race Total36,851
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 124 -
Johnny S. ArredondoREP15,22932.36%
Ina Minjarez(I)DEM31,83567.64%
-----------
Race Total47,064
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 125 -
Justin Rodriguez(I)DEM32,95381.38%
Eric S. PinaLIB7,54118.62%
-----------
Race Total40,494
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 -
Marialyn Barnard(I)REP231,87643.20%
Beth WatkinsDEM304,88356.80%
-----------
Race Total536,759
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 -
Jason PulliamREP227,48242.36%
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez(I)DEM309,50957.64%
-----------
Race Total536,991
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4 -
Patrick BallantyneREP221,19641.18%
Luz Elena Chapa(I)DEM315,90758.82%
-----------
Race Total537,103
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 -
Rebecca SimmonsREP231,06043.02%
Liza RodriguezDEM305,97756.98%
-----------
Race Total537,037
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7 -
Shane StolarczykREP222,36941.42%
Rebeca Martinez(I)DEM314,53158.58%
-----------
Race Total536,900
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 45th Judicial District -
Stephani Walsh(I)REP230,99743.10%
Mary Lou AlvarezDEM304,92256.90%
-----------
Race Total535,919
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 144th Judicial District -
Lorina Rummel(I)REP233,24243.59%
Ray J. OlivarriDEM301,81256.41%
-----------
Race Total535,054
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 150th Judicial District -
Renee Yanta(I)REP234,53743.82%
Monique DiazDEM300,68256.18%
-----------
Race Total535,219
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 186th Judicial District -
Jefferson Moore(I)REP306,887100.00%
-----------
Race Total306,887
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 187th Judicial District -
Karl AlexanderREP220,47541.30%
Stephanie R. BoydDEM313,38858.70%
-----------
Race Total533,863
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 224th Judicial District -
Cathleen "Cathy" Stryker(I)REP305,402100.00%
-----------
Race Total305,402
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 225th Judicial District -
Peter Sakai(I)DEM364,725100.00%
-----------
Race Total364,725
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 226th Judicial District -
Todd McCrayREP227,96342.73%
Velia J. MezaDEM305,54557.27%
-----------
Race Total533,508
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 227th Judicial District -
Kevin M. O'Connell(I)REP303,405100.00%
-----------
Race Total303,405
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 285th Judicial District -
Richard Price(I)REP235,06444.11%
Aaron HaasDEM297,78655.89%
-----------
Race Total532,850
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 288th Judicial District -
Clint LawsonREP224,30942.00%
Cynthia Marie ChapaDEM309,70958.00%
-----------
Race Total534,018
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 289th Judicial District -
Daphne Previti Austin(I)REP233,80543.86%
Carlos QuezadaDEM299,28356.14%
-----------
Race Total533,088
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 290th Judicial District -
Melisa Skinner(I)REP230,22143.08%
Jennifer PeņaDEM304,14256.92%
-----------
Race Total534,363
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 436th Judicial District -
Lisa K. Jarrett(I)REP305,245100.00%
-----------
Race Total305,245
----------------------------------------
District Judge, 437th Judicial District -
Lori I. Valenzuela(I)REP305,896100.00%
-----------
Race Total305,896
----------------------------------------
Criminal District Attorney Bexar County -
Tylden ShaefferREP222,83741.51%
Joe GonzalesDEM314,00458.49%
-----------
Race Total536,841

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail [email protected]