RACE | NAME | PARTY | CANVASS VOTES | PERCENT |
---|
U. S. Senator - | | | |
| Ted Cruz(I) | REP | 187,425 | 52.65% |
| Beto O'Rourke | DEM | 165,614 | 46.53% |
| Neal M. Dikeman | LIB | 2,927 | 0.82% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 355,966 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
U. S. Representative District 3 - | | | |
| Van Taylor | REP | 169,520 | 54.24% |
| Lorie Burch | DEM | 138,234 | 44.23% |
| Christopher J. Claytor | LIB | 4,604 | 1.47% |
| Jeff Simmons | W-I | 153 | 0.05% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 312,511 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
U. S. Representative District 4 - | | | |
| John Ratcliffe(I) | REP | 13,826 | 75.41% |
| Catherine Krantz | DEM | 4,193 | 22.87% |
| Ken Ashby | LIB | 316 | 1.72% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 18,335 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
U. S. Representative District 32 - | | | |
| Pete Sessions(I) | REP | 11,013 | 55.13% |
| Colin Allred | DEM | 8,491 | 42.51% |
| Melina Baker | LIB | 472 | 2.36% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 19,976 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Governor - | | | |
| Greg Abbott(I) | REP | 208,075 | 58.83% |
| Lupe Valdez | DEM | 139,175 | 39.35% |
| Mark Jay Tippetts | LIB | 6,444 | 1.82% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 353,694 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Lieutenant Governor - | | | |
| Dan Patrick(I) | REP | 190,405 | 54.17% |
| Mike Collier | DEM | 153,433 | 43.65% |
| Kerry Douglas McKennon | LIB | 7,678 | 2.18% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 351,516 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Attorney General - | | | |
| Ken Paxton(I) | REP | 185,267 | 52.75% |
| Justin Nelson | DEM | 156,849 | 44.66% |
| Michael Ray Harris | LIB | 9,119 | 2.60% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 351,235 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Comptroller of Public Accounts - | | | |
| Glenn Hegar(I) | REP | 195,252 | 56.46% |
| Joi Chevalier | DEM | 140,180 | 40.53% |
| Ben Sanders | LIB | 10,415 | 3.01% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 345,847 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Commissioner of the General Land Office - | | | |
| George P. Bush(I) | REP | 199,969 | 57.47% |
| Miguel Suazo | DEM | 137,817 | 39.61% |
| Matt Pina | LIB | 10,164 | 2.92% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 347,950 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Commissioner of Agriculture - | | | |
| Sid Miller(I) | REP | 188,723 | 54.52% |
| Kim Olson | DEM | 149,291 | 43.13% |
| Richard Carpenter | LIB | 8,121 | 2.35% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 346,135 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Railroad Commissioner - | | | |
| Christi Craddick(I) | REP | 196,179 | 56.73% |
| Roman McAllen | DEM | 140,142 | 40.53% |
| Mike Wright | LIB | 9,483 | 2.74% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 345,804 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 - | | | |
| Jimmy Blacklock(I) | REP | 195,082 | 56.50% |
| Steven Kirkland | DEM | 150,216 | 43.50% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 345,298 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 - | | | |
| John Devine(I) | REP | 196,782 | 57.13% |
| R.K. Sandill | DEM | 147,668 | 42.87% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 344,450 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - | | | |
| Jeff Brown(I) | REP | 196,264 | 56.93% |
| Kathy Cheng | DEM | 148,453 | 43.07% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 344,717 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals - | | | |
| Sharon Keller(I) | REP | 192,175 | 55.62% |
| Maria T. (Terri) Jackson | DEM | 145,507 | 42.12% |
| William Bryan Strange III | LIB | 7,811 | 2.26% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 345,493 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 - | | | |
| Barbara Parker Hervey(I) | REP | 197,592 | 57.42% |
| Ramona Franklin | DEM | 146,528 | 42.58% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 344,120 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 - | | | |
| Michelle Slaughter | REP | 208,892 | 74.75% |
| Mark Ash | LIB | 70,568 | 25.25% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 279,460 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Member, State Board of Education, District 12 - | | | |
| Pam Little | REP | 187,806 | 54.43% |
| | DEM | 148,345 | 42.99% |
| Rachel Wester | LIB | 8,885 | 2.58% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 345,036 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Senator, District 8 - | | | |
| Angela Paxton | REP | 150,564 | 52.25% |
| Mark Phariss | DEM | 137,592 | 47.75% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 288,156 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Senator, District 30 - | | | |
| Pat Fallon | REP | 40,765 | 70.73% |
| Kevin Lopez | DEM | 16,867 | 29.27% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 57,632 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 33 - | | | |
| Justin Holland(I) | REP | 26,174 | 58.55% |
| Laura Gunn | DEM | 18,526 | 41.45% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 44,700 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 66 - | | | |
| Matt Shaheen(I) | REP | 34,382 | 50.29% |
| Sharon Hirsch | DEM | 33,991 | 49.71% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 68,373 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 67 - | | | |
| Jeff Leach(I) | REP | 37,268 | 51.15% |
| Sarah Depew | DEM | 35,596 | 48.85% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 72,864 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 70 - | | | |
| Scott Sanford(I) | REP | 52,526 | 61.75% |
| Julie Luton | DEM | 32,543 | 38.25% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 85,069 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
State Representative District 89 - | | | |
| Candy Noble | REP | 44,445 | 59.54% |
| Ray Ash | DEM | 30,203 | 40.46% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 74,648 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District - | | | |
| Douglas S. Lang | REP | 196,206 | 57.31% |
| Robert Burns | DEM | 146,162 | 42.69% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 342,368 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 - | | | |
| David Evans(I) | REP | 197,885 | 57.87% |
| Robbie Partida-Kipness | DEM | 144,076 | 42.13% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 341,961 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 - | | | |
| Craig Stoddart(I) | REP | 195,321 | 57.11% |
| Erin Nowell | DEM | 146,705 | 42.89% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 342,026 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9 - | | | |
| Jason Boatright(I) | REP | 195,859 | 57.26% |
| Bill Pedersen | DEM | 146,197 | 42.74% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 342,056 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10 - | | | |
| Molly Francis(I) | REP | 195,858 | 57.39% |
| Amanda Reichek | DEM | 145,397 | 42.61% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 341,255 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11 - | | | |
| John Browning | REP | 195,292 | 57.30% |
| Cory Carlyle | DEM | 145,526 | 42.70% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 340,818 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12 - | | | |
| Jim Pikl | REP | 193,823 | 56.84% |
| Ken Molberg | DEM | 147,189 | 43.16% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 341,012 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13 - | | | |
| Elizabeth Lang Miers(I) | REP | 195,896 | 57.46% |
| Leslie Lester Osborne | DEM | 145,024 | 42.54% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 340,920 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 219th Judicial District - | | | |
| Jennifer Edgeworth | REP | 214,085 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 214,085 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 296th Judicial District - | | | |
| John R. Roach, Jr.(I) | REP | 213,613 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 213,613 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 366th Judicial District - | | | |
| Ray Wheless(I) | REP | 212,516 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 212,516 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 417th Judicial District - | | | |
| Cyndi McCrann Wheless(I) | REP | 213,188 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 213,188 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
District Judge, 429th Judicial District - | | | |
| Jill Willis(I) | REP | 212,697 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 212,697 | |
---------------------------------------- | | |
Criminal District Attorney Collin County - | | | |
| Greg Willis(I) | REP | 212,982 | 100.00% |
| | | ----------- | |
| | Race Total | 212,982 | |